Coffea canephora Pierre ex A.Froehner

Last updated: 06 May 2015

Scientific Name

Coffea canephora Pierre ex A.Froehner

Synonyms

Coffea bukobensis A.Zimm., Coffea laurentii De Wild., Coffea maclaudii A.Chev., Coffea quillon Wester [Invalid], Coffea robusta L.Linden, Coffea ugandae Cramer, Coffea welwitschii Pierre ex De Wild. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kahwa, kopi [2]
English Wild robusta coffee, rio numez coffee [2], robusta coffee [3], canephora coffee [4]
Vietnam C[af] ph[ee] v[oos]I [3]
France Caféier robusta [3]

Geographical Distributions

Coffea canephora was first introduced into Java in 1900 from Congo. This plant is now cultivated in tropical regions throughout the world. [3]

Botanical Description

C. canephora comes from the family of Rubiaceae. It is a large tree that can reach up to measure 8-12 m tall, with long flexible branches. [3]

The leaves are 15-30(-40) cm x 5-15 cm with corrugated surface and with measure about 1-2 cm long petiole. [3]

The flowers are white in colour, up to 80 flowers per node and with 5-7-lobed petal. The stamens and styleare well exserted. [3]

The fruits are smaller, measuring about 8-16 mm long. [3]

The root is shallower with shorter taproot. [3]     

Cultivation

Selection programmes in East Java resulted in high-yielding plant material, which formed the basis for C. canephora production not only in Asia and major producers being Indonesia, Vietnam and India - but even in tropical Africa. [3]

C. canephora is well adapted to the warm and humid equatorial climates with average temperatures of 22-26°C, minimum not below 10°C at altitudes of 100-800 m, and well-distributed annual rainfall of 2000 mm or more. [3]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

501

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. canephora Pierre ex A.Froehner [3]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Coffea canephora Pierre ex A.Froehner[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-45464
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology. Volume I A-C. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press LLC; 1999. p. 577.
  3. Coffea canephora Pierre ex Froehn.In: van der Vossen HAM, Wessel M, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 16: Stimulants. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2000.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 207.