Coldenia procumbens L.

Last updated: 06 May 2015

Scientific Name

Coldenia procumbens L.

Synonyms

Coldenia angolensis Welw., Lobophyllum tetrandrum F.Muell. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Procumbens coldenia [3], creeping coldenia [4]
China Shuang shu zi cao [3][4]
India Tripunkee, tripungki, tripunkhi (Hindi); tripunkhi, taipakshi (Marathi); hamsapaadi, godaapadi (Kannada); trupakshee, tripakshi (Sanskrit); seruppadai, sirupai, cheruppadi (Tamil) [4]
Thailand Yaa teentukkae (Suphan Buri, Phitsanulok); yaa teentukto, yaa tupto (Chiang Mai) [2][4]
Philippines Tapiasin, oreganong-lalaki (Tagalog); tabatabokol (Iloko) [2]
Vietnam C[as]p di[eef]n [2][4].

Geographical Distributions

Coldenia procumbens is widespread in tropical and subtropical Africa, Asia and Australia. In Asia, it has been recorded from India, Sri Lanka, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Taiwan, Hainan, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Java, Borneo, the Philippines, the Lesser Sunda Islands, the Moluccas and New Guinea. [2]

C. procumbens often found in seasonally flooded locations, e.g. on dry rice fields, where it is a common weed. [2]

Botanical Description

C. procumbens falls under the family of Boraginaceae. It is a small, annual, prostrate herb with dorsiventrally compressed, ascendingly branched stems which are up to 50 cm long and greyish hairy. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternately, simple, asymmetric, oblong or obovate, measuring 0.5-3 cm x 0.5-1.5 cm, crenate-dentate to lobulate and with 4-6 pairs of veins which are impressed above and prominent beneath. The petiole is up to 0.5 cm long while the stipules are absent. [2]

The flowers are arranged in between the leaves, bisexual, 4-merous, tiny and subsessile. The sepal is about 1.5 mm long and slightly accrescent in fruit. The petal is up to 2 mm long, with a cylindrical tube and diminute lobes and white. The stamens are inserted in the middle of the petal tube. The ovary is superior, glandular-villous and bifid style nearly to the base. [2]

The fruit is divided initially into 2 halves but later each half into 2 one-seeded nutlets. The nutlets are sharply angulate ventrally and with a distinct beak. The mesocarp (middle layer of the nutlet wall) is thick and corky at the dorsal side. This enables dispersal of the nutlets by water. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

502

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. procumbens L. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Coldenia procumbens L.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2730779
  2. Coldenia procumbens L.In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology. Volume I A-C. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press LLC; 1999. p. 580
  4. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Tapiasin. Coldenia procumbens Linn. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2014 Jan; cited 2015 May 20] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/Tapiasin.html