Combretum sundaicum Miq.

Last updated: 07 May 2015

Scientific Name

Combretum sundaicum Miq.

Synonyms

Combretum oliviforme A.C. Chao, Combretum oliviforme var. yaxianense Y.R. Ling [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar chinas [2], gegambir, gambir-gambir, pugar tanah,kait-kait [3]
English Jungle weed [3]
China Lan xing feng che zi [2]
Indonesia Akar gambir­ gambir (Malay); sungsung ayer (West Kaliman­tan); bayit jaha (Lampung, Sumatra) [2][4]
Vietnam Ch[uw]n b[aaf] sun da, tr[aa]m b[aaf]u sun da [2][4].

Geographical Distributions

Combretum sundaicum is distributed from Indo-China, (peninsular) Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia to Sumatra and Borneo. This plant can be found in open bush vegetations and forest margins from sea level up to 250 m altitude. [4]

Botanical Description

C. sundaicum comes from the family of Combretaceae. It is climbing shrub or liana can grow up to 30 m. Its young branches are densely ferruginous-scaly and nearly hairless. [4]

The leaves are arranged opposite, broadly elliptical, measure 6-12(-15) cm x 3-7(-10) cm, rounded or wedge-shaped at base, mostly acuminate at apex, initially densely scaly, with petiole up to 2 cm long and rather slender. [4]

The inflo­rescence is in terminal panicles of head-like spikes or racemes. [4]

The flowers are 4-merous, subsessile and with sparsely pubescent receptacles. The lower receptacle is 3 mm long and densely scaly while the upper receptacle 5 mm long is narrowly tubular and somewhat expanding at the apex. The petals are obovate to suborbicular and greenish white. [4]

The pseudocarp is suborbicular, measures 2.5-3 cm x 2-2.5 cm, with 4 thin flexible wings which are up to 1.5 cm broad. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

505

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. sundaicum Miq.[4]

 

References

  1. Tropicos.org. Combretum sundaicum Miq. [homepage on the Internet]. St. Louis, Missouri: Missouri Botanical Garden; c2015 [cited 2015 May 05]. Available from: http://www.tropicos.org/Name/50309182?tab=synonyms
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1080.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 211.
  4. Haron NW. Combretum sundaicum Miq. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 180.