Connarus monocarpus L.

Last updated: 07 May 2015

Scientific Name

Connarus monocarpus L.

Synonyms

Omphalobium indicum Gaertn. [unresolved], Omphalobium pictum Blanco [unresolved], Omphalobium pinnatum DC. [unresolved], Rhus radaelijawel Mill. [unresolved]. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar tulang daeng, lelemak, merensa (Peninsular) [2], lelemak, lemak-lemak, merensa [3]
Indonesia Ki carang areuy (Sundanese); feu feuw (Sumatra); akar kunjal (Bangka) [2]
Thailand Thopthaep (Pattani) [2]
Philippines Bago-bago (Panay Bisaya); ongali (Samar-Leyte Bisaya) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Connarus monocarpus distributed from Sri Lanka, Eastern India, Southern Thailand and throughout Malesia except the Moluccas and New Guinea. It occurs in primary and secondary forest, also in more open locations and on limestone rock, up to 600 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

C. monocarpus falls under the family of Connaraceae. It is a large liana that can reach up to 40 m long with stem up to 15 cm in diametre but rarely as a shrub or small tree. [2]

The leaves are with (3-)5-9 leaflets. The leaflets are egg-shaped-elliptical to lance-shaped with a size of 4-14 cm x 2.5-7 cm and hairless. [2]

The flowers have petals that are 6-10 mm long with both sides are densely but minutely covered with short soft hairs. [2]

The fruit is usually 3-5 cm long and obliquely spindle-shaped to obliquely ellipsoid, with thin and coriaceous pericarp while apical is mucro. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

506

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. monocarpus L. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Connarus monocarpus L.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2734350
  2. Connarus monocarpus L.In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 214.