Corypha utan Lam.

Last updated: 07 May 2015

Scientific Name

Corypha utan Lam.

Synonyms

Borassus sylvestris Giseke [Illegitimate], Corypha elata Roxb., Corypha gebang Mart., Corypha gembanga (Blume) Blume, Corypha griffithiana Becc., Corypha macrophylla Roster, Corypha macropoda Kurz ex Linden, Corypha macropoda Linden ex Kurz, Corypha sylvestris Mart. [Illegitimate], Gembanga rotundifolia Blume, Livistona vidalii Becc., Taliera elata (Roxb.) Wall., Taliera gembanga Blume [Illegitimate], Taliera sylvestris Blume [Illegitimate] [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Gebang, ibus [2] [3]
English Gebang palm, buri palm, agel palm [2], cabbage palm, buri palm [4]
China Gao xing li ye ye zi [4]
Indonesia Gebang, gewang, lontar utan [2] [4], pucuk, ibus, la buong [3]
Thailand Lan, lan-phru (Southern) [2][4]
Philippines Buri (Bikol, Bisaya, Pampango, Tagalog); silag (Ilokano, Pangasinan); buli (Bisaya, Taga­log) [2]
Germany Buripalme [4]
Spain Gebang, palma talipot [4]

Geographical Distributions

Corypha utan occurs wild and cultivated from India (Assam, An­dam an Islands), Sri Lanka and Bangladesh throughout Southeast Asia to tropical Australia. [2]

C. utan are mostly associated with human settlements. In the wild, they are probably a feature of open seral communities such as alluvial plains or coastal forests, and they do not occur in climax tropical rainforests. C. utan com­monly grows in lowland open locations, rarely above 400 m above sea level. In Java, it is found in open locations, especially grasslands, up to 200 m altitude, but not along beaches or in mangroves. In Malaysia, it is common in the open country in the north. Flowering seems to be induced by long dry periods. [2]

Botanical Description

C. utan falls under the family of Palmae. It is a robust, solitary, one-stemmed and bisexual palm that can reach up to 10-30 m tall. [2]

The stem is erect, columnar, measures 35-75 cm in diametre, unarmed and closely ringed with leaf scars. [2]

The leaves are crowded which form a large crown, early withering and tend to abscise under their own weight. The petiole is robust, measures 2-5(-7) m long, deeply furrowed and with sharp-toothed margins. The blade is orbicular, costapalmate, measures 1.5-3.5 m in diame­tre, and regularly divided to about half of its radius into 80-100, single-fold and linear segments. [2]

The inflorescence is massive, terminal, much-branched and 3-6 m long. The whole inflorescence bears up to 10(-60) million flowers. The flowers are bi­sexual, with tubular sepal, 3-lobed and about 1.5 mm long. There are 3 boat-shaped petals about 3 mm long, white and fragrant. There are 6 stamens, about as long as the petal and with narrowly triangular filaments. The pistil is with 3­-grooved, 3-celled ovary, short style and 3-dentate stigma. [2]

The fruit is a berry-like drupe, nearly globular, measures 2-3.5 cm in diametre, olive-green, with fleshy pericarp, membranous endocarp and it is on a stalk 3-5 mm long. [2]

The seed is spherical, measures 1-1.5 cm in diametre hard and with remote-­tubular germination. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

510

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. utan Lam. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Corypha utan Lam.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 May 05]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-48260
  2. Corypha utan Lam.In: Brink M, Escobin RP, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 17: Fibre Plants. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 218.
  4. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Buri. Corypha elata Roxb. [homepage on the Internet] c2014. [updated 2014 Sep; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from http://www.stuartxchange.org/Buri.html