Cratoxylum formosum (Jacq.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Dyer

Last updated: 07 May 2015

Scientific Name

Cratoxylum formosum (Jacq.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Dyer

Synonyms

Cratoxylum formosum subsp. formosum , Cratoxylum prunifolium Dyer, Elodes formosa Jack [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Derum (Peninsular); geronggang biabas (Sabah); entemu (Sarawak) [2]
Indonesia Kemutul (Sumatra); mulun, kasat bakun (Kalimantan) [2]
Thailand Tiu khao (Bangkok); tiu som (Nakhon Ratchasima); muu-to (Peninsular) [2]
Brunei Pelawan [2]
Laos Tiou-tiou 'som-som [2]
Philippines Salinggogon (General, Pilipino); mango-gong, marangguub (Palawan) [2]
Vietnam Th[af]nh ng[aj]nh d[ej]p [2]

Geographical Distributions

Cratoxylum formosum is found in Burma, southern China, southern Vietnam, Cambodia, southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Sulawesi and the Philippines. [2]

C. formosum characteristically occurs in freshwater or peat-swamp forests on sandy or sandy-loamy soils, and sometimes in coastal dipterocarp swamp forests. It generally appears scattered but sometimes locally abundant and can even become dominant. It is found in areas without a pronounced dry season (A and B rainfall types) from sea level up to 900 m altitude and in Sabah up to 1800 m altitude. It is often found in areas with shifting cultivation or other more secondary habitats. In Sabah, it is found associated with palawan (Tristania spp.) and Weinmannia blumei Planchon. In Sumatra, the main associated species are pulai (Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br.), terentang (Campnosperma spp.) and perupok (Lophopetalum spp.). [2]

Botanical Description

C. formosum comes from the family of Guttiferae. It is a medium-sized to large tree that can reach up to 45 m tall, with slightly fluted bole and spiny at the base and measuring up to 65 cm in diametre. The bark surface is papery scaly and grey-brown to red-brown or purplish. The inner bark is yellow to yellow-brown. [2]

The leaves are elliptical or lance-shaped to ovate or obovate, measuring 3-17 cm x 1-8 cm, with acute or short acuminate to rounded at the apex and sometimes glaucous beneath. [2]

The inflorescence consists of small 1-6-flowered cymes in the lower axils of shoots or apparently axillary on the older branches. The flowers are heterodistylous, white or pink to red or rarely purplish petals and with an entire nectary scale at the base. [2]

The seeds are (7-)12-17 per locule and unilaterally winged. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

514

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. formosum (Jacq.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Dyer [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cratoxylum formosum (Jacq.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Dyer[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2742416
  2. Cratoxylum formosum (Jacq) Dyer. In: Soerianegara I, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(1): Timber trees; Major commercial timbers. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers; 1993.