Crinum asiaticum L.

Last updated: 07 May 2015

Scientific Name

Crinum asiaticum L.

Synonyms

Amaryllis carnosa Hook.f., Bulbine asiatica (L.) Gaertn., Crinum albiflorum Noronha [Invalid], Crinum angustifolium Herb. ex Steud. [Invalid], Crinum anomalum Herb., Crinum bancanum Kurz, Crinum bracteatum Willd., Crinum brevifolium Roxb., Crinum carinifolium Stokes, Crinum cortifolium Hallier f., Crinum declinatum Herb., Crinum floridum Fraser ex Herb. [Illegitimate], Crinum hornemannianum M.Roem., Crinum macrantherum Engl., Crinum macrocarpum Carey ex Kunth, Crinum macrophyllum Hallier f., Crinum northianum Baker, Crinum plicatum Livingstone ex Hook., Crinum procerum Herb. & Carey, Crinum redouteanum M.Roem., Crinum rigidum Herb., Crinum rumphii Merr., Crinum sumatranum Roxb., Crinum toxicarium Roxb., Crinum umbellatum Carey ex Herb., Crinum woolliamsii L.S.Hannibal, Crinum zanthophyllum Hannibal, Haemanthus pubescens Blanco [Illegitimate], Lilium pendulum Noronha [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Bakong, bawang hutan (General) [2][3]
English Crinum lily, poison bulb [2], giant crinum lily, grand crinum, poison bulb [3]
China Wen zhu lan [3]
India Cindar, nagadamani (Hindi); nagadamani (Sanskrit) [3]
Indonesia Bakung (General); kajang-kajang (Palembang); fete-fete (Ternate) [2][3]
Thailand Phlapphueng (Central); lilua (Northern) [2][3]
Philippines Bakong (General); agabahan (Bisaya); biliba (Subanun) [2]
Vietnam N[as]ng hoa tr[aws]ng, t[or]i voi, l[as] n[as]ng [2] [3]
Japan Hama-Omoto [3]
Papua New Guinea Morabau (Kabulula, Trobriand Islands); didil (Lesu, New Ireland); pokaan (Western Highlands) [2][3]
France Crinole asiatique [2]
Netherlands Haaklelie [3]

Geographical Distributions

Crinum asiaticum is distributed from India to Southeast Asia, North-Western Australia and Polynesia. This plant is extremely polymorphic, and found along sandy shores and shaded, humid localities at low altitudes. [2]

Botanical Description

C. asiaticum comes from the family of Amaryllidaceae. It is a herb about 1-1.8 m tall, with a bulb measures about 5-15 cm in diametre and many bulblets present. It has a false stem up to 50 cm long and clothed with old leaf sheaths. [2]

The leaves are 20-30 narrowly to broadly elliptical. The size of its leaf is 50-150 cm x 3.5-20 cm, lower horizontal, and upper semi-erect. Its margins are entire and smooth. The umbel is 10-50-flowered. [2]

The stalk of inflorescence measures between 50-100 cm long while bracts measure 9-16 cm x 3-5 cm in size and pale. The flowers are fragrant at night. It is white but sometimes pink. The stalk of each individual flower measures 0.5-2.5 cm long. The filaments of stamens are slender and measure 3.5-7 cm long. [2]

The fruits are beaked and fleshy. It is yellowish-green. [2]

The seeds are egg-shaped, 1-5-seeded and often angular. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

515

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. asiaticum L. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Crinum asiaticum L. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-303325
  2. Wardah. Crinum asiaticum L. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 196-197.
  3. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Bakong. Crinum asiaticum Linn. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2013; cited 2015 May 07] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/Bakong.html