Crotalaria pallida Aiton

Last updated: 07 May 2015

Scientific Name

Crotalaria pallida Aiton

Synonyms

Crotalaria brownei DC., Crotalaria fertilis Delile, Crotalaria hookeri Arn., Crotalaria javanica Jungh., Crotalaria latifolia Wight & Arn., Crotalaria mucronata Desv., Crotalaria pallida Klotzsch, Crotalaria pallida "sensu Klotzsch, non Aiton", Crotalaria pisiformis Guill. & Perr., Crotalaria siamica F.N.Williams, Crotalaria striata DC., Crotalaria tinctoria Baill., Crotalaria zuccarininana D.Dietr., Lebeckia rostrata Fenzl, Crotalaria saltiana Prain ex King [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Giring-giring, rang-rang [2]
English Smooth rattlebox, salts rat­tlebox [2]
Indonesia Kekecrekan (Sundanese); orok-orok (Javanese);   telpok (Madurese) [2]
Thailand Hinghai, hong­hai [2]
Laos Hingx ha:y [2]
Philippines Gorung­gorung, kolong-kolong, tambarisa [2]
Cambodia Châangrô:ng sva:, dâang höt khmaôch, sandaèk kû.:öy [2]
Vietnam l[uj]c l[aj]c ba l[as] tr[of]n, c[aa]y mu[oox]ng tr[af], c[af] ph[ee] r[uw]ng [2]

Geographical Distributions

Crotalaria palli­da is probably a native of tropical Africa, but its natural distribution is obscured by widespread cultivation and subsequent pantropical natural­isation. In Asia, it is common in India and Sri Lan­ka and throughout Southeast Asia. [2]

C. palli­da occurs naturally on river banks, edges of lakes, extending into woodlands, grasslands and waste places from 0-1000 m alti­tude. In Thailand, it is found in the tidal zone, growing in association with Avi­cennia sphaerocarpa Stapf ex Ridley and Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br. It also occurs in open, se­condary thickets with Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss, Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M. King & Robinson andLantana camara L. [2]

Botanical Description

C. palli­da falls under the family of Leguminosae. It is an erect, well-branched annual or short-lived perennial herb, and measures up to 1.5(-3) m tall. [2]

The stem is stout, covered with fine hairs and with slender longitudinal grooves. The branches are densely appressed hairy. [2]

The leaves are trifoliolate, with slender stipules which measure up to 3 mm long, caducous or absent. The petiole is 2-8.5 cm long. The leaflets are variable, elliptical to obovate, measuring 3-13 cm x 2-5(-7) cm, obtuse, often notched at the extremity, sometimes apiculate, hairless above and thinly appressed hairy beneath. [2]

The inflorescence is a terminal, short raceme stalk, measures 15-40 cm long and 20-30-flow­ered. The bracts are linear, measure up to 5 mm long and caducous. The bracteoles are 1-3 mm long, inserted at the base of the sepal and slender. The pedicel is 4 mm long. The sepal is de­flexed, tubular, measures 6-8 mm long, appressed hairy and with 5 unequal lobes. The petal is about 1.5 cm long, yellow and often reddish-brown veined. The elliptical is standard, and measuring 11 mm x 8 mm. The wings measure 8 mm x 3 mm and oblong-Ianceolate. The keel is shallowly rounded, measuring 11 mm x 4 mm, and with narrow and slightly projecting beak. [2]

The pod is shortly stipitate, subcylindrical, measuring 3-5 cm x 6-8 mm, contains 30-40 seeds, nearly smooth and yellowish when ma­ture. [2]

The seed is heart-shaped, measuring 3 mm x 2 mm, shiny, with mottled ochre and dark grey-green or brown. [2]

Cultivation

C. pallida is light-de­manding and shade strongly retards development and may be planted to 1800 m altitude. It grows in a wide range of annual rainfall condi­tions, from 850 mm to over 3000 mm and occurs occasionally in rather dry locations. The average annual temperature varies from 16-26°C. Tests in Florida showed satisfactory growth in a wide range of soils, except on peat soils developed under coarse grass. In West Africa, it is considered wellsuited to sandy soils. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

516

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. pallida Aiton [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Crotalaria pallida Aiton [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-5515
  2. Crotalaria pallida Aiton In: Faridah Hanum I, Van der Maesen LJG, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 11: Auxiliary plants. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 1997.