Croton argyratus Blume

Last updated: 08 May 2015

Scientific Name

Croton argyratus Blume

Synonyms

Croton avellaneus Croizat, Croton bicolor Roxb. [Illegitimate], Croton budopensis Gagnep., Croton maieuticus Gagnep., Croton pilargyros Croizat, Croton tawaoensis Croizat, Croton zollingeri Miq., Oxydectes argyrata (Blume) Kuntze, Oxydectes bicolor (Roxb.) Kuntze [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Cheret budak, chenderai, semengkeh (Peninsular) [2]; ceret budak, ubat semelit bayor, cenderai, cenerai, cenderai gajah, semengkeh, mengkeh, semangsok, semangkok, temesar, kemesat, kemesak, melokan, mengkucing, balik angin bukit, senancung, hamba raja, pelah kecil, akar tahi budak [3][4]
English Silver croton [2][4]
India Mintunah [4]
Indonesia Parengpeng (Sundanese); tapen kebo (Javanese); leprak (Madurese) [2]; prakosa, tapen, tapen kebo, walik angin, walik lar, ki jahe, chalik angin, kayu bulan, setima [3]
Thailand Pow luang, plow [3], mai lot, plao, plao ngoen [4]
Brunei Kemarik [2][4]
Philippines Tubang puti (Pilipino) [2][4]

Geographical Distributions

Croton argyratus is distributed from India (Andaman Islands), and up to peninsular Thailand. peninsular Malaysiaand throughout Malesia Sumatra, Java, Lesser Sunda Islands, Borneo (Sarawak, Brunei, Sabah, West-, Central-, South- and East-Kalimantan), Philippines, Celebes, Moluccas. (except for New Guinea). [2]

Botanical Description

C. argyratus comes from the family of Euphorbiaceae. It is a tree that can reach up to measure about 20(-27) m tall. [2]

The leaves are ovate in shape, measuring about 8-26 cm x 6-11 cm and subcordate base with 2 small and auricled lobes. The apex is acuminate and entire margin. The lower surface is densely covered with bronze scale-like hairs. The petiole is measure about 2.5-18 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is densely scaly. The outside sepal is densely scaly. [2]

The flowers are staminate. The petals are obovate in shape, 2.5-3 mm long, hairy, with 11 stamens where the filaments are with long hairs or hairless. The disk flowers are with stellate hairs while the ovary is densely scaly. [2]

The 6-grooved fruit is spherical in shape and it is measure 1.5-2 cm in diametre. [2]

Cultivation

C. argyratus is found in a variety of vegetation types and soils in subhumid climates, up to 1000(-1500) m altitude. This plant also can grows on hillsides and ridges with clay to sandy soils. It flowers throughout the year, and the limits of the species are still not fully understood. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

518

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. argyratus Blume [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Croton argyratus Blume [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-49319
  2. van Welzen PC, Esser HJ. Croton argyratus Blume In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 201.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 224.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1191.