Croton caudatus Geiseler

Last updated: 08 May 2015

Scientific Name

Croton caudatus Geiseler

Synonyms

Croton aromaticus Gaertn. [Illegitimate], Croton denticulatus Blume [Illegitimate], Croton drupaceus Roxb., Croton malvifolius Griff. [Illegitimate], Croton racemosus Burm.f., Oxydectes caudata (Geiseler) Kuntze, Oxydectes denticulata Kuntze [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Gurah periat, tukul takal, mendarong akar (Peninsular) [2][3]; gurah peria, guruh periat, akar toko takal, tuku taka, tukul takal, akar kani, akar meranang, pauh-pauh pasir, perengat keting, mendarong akar, ara lumut, manjakani [4]
English Miracle plant of saikot, caudated croton [3]
China Luan ye ba dou [3]
Thailand Krado hot bai khon (South-eastern) [2][3]
Philippines Alimpai (Tagalog) [2][4]
Vietnam Ba d[aaj]u leo, c[uf] d[ef]n du[oo]I [2][3]

Geographical Distributions

Croton caudatus is distributed from the Eastern Himalayas to Sri Lanka, to Southeast Asia and throughout West Malesia to the Philippines and Sulawesi. This plant can be found in primary and secondary forest and brushwood, up to 1000 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

C. caudus comes from the family of Euphorbiaceae. It is a woody climber that can reach up to measure 27 m tall. [2]

The leaves are ovate in shape, measuring about 5-18 cm x 2.5-11 cm, cordate base in shape, with two glands stalk, with 5 palmate nerves, acuminate apex and shallowly serrate margin with glands in teeth. The lower surface is with scattered stellate hairs, caduceus stipules and measures about (0.2-)1-1.5 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is with star-shaped hairs. [2]

The staminate flowers are with obovate petals, with 18-32 stamens and hairy disk glands. The pistillate flowers are with oblong petals, small, hairy while the ovary is with long star-shaped hairs. [2]

The fruit is nearly spherical in shape, measure about 12-18 mm in diametre, finely 6-grooved, warty and with star-shaped hairs. [2]

The seed is with scattered star-shaped hairs. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

519

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. caudatus Geiseler [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Croton caudatus Geiseler [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-49567
  2. van Welzen PC, Esser HJ. Croton caudatus Geiseler In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 201.
  3. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Alimpai. Croton caudatus Geisel. [homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2013 Sep; cited 2015 May 08] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.org/Alimpai.html
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 225.