Croton griffithii Hook.f.

Last updated: 08 May 2015

Scientific Name

Croton griffithii Hook.f.

Synonyms

Oxydectes griffithii (Hook.f.) Kuntze [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Tapin batu, melokan ayer, kemesak (Peninsular) [2]; mawai, kayu meroyan, melokan, air, kemesak, gelembur hantu, sihangus, sebuih, gapis tanjung, calang paya, lidah api, tenpung [3]
Indonesia Tumpung (Malay) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Croton griffithi is occurs in lower Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia and Borneo. This plant can be found in primary submontane forest on brown sandy soil, limestone or heavy loam over limestone, up to 1050 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

C.griffithii comes from the family of Euphorbiaceae. It is a small tree that can reach up to measure 12 m tall. [2]

The leaves are elliptical to obovate in shape, measuring about 10-27 cm x 5-12 cm, drying clear orange-brown, dark brown or grey-brown in colour, obtuse to attenuate base, obtuse to mucronate apex and with entire to obscurely serrate margin. The lower surface is nearly hairless or weakly hairy near the midrib. [2]

The inflorescence is hairless to sparsely lepidote. The flowers are solitary while sepals are apically bearded. [2]

The flowers are staminate and with 8-15 stamens. The pistillate flowers are with 5 large disk glands. The ovary is 3-lobed depressed, stellately hairy and white with scales. [2]

The fruit is a 3-lobed depressed capsule,with a size is measure about 1 cm in diametre, sparsely lepidote and smooth. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

520

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. griffithii Hook.f. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Croton griffithii Hook.f. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-50062
  2. van Welzen PC, Esser HJ. Croton griffithii Hook.f. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 201-202.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 226.