Cryptocoryne cordata Griff.

Last updated: 08 May 2015

Scientific Name

Cryptocoryne cordata Griff.

Synonyms

Cryptocoryne cordata var. cordata, Cryptocoryne kerrii Gagnep., Cryptocoryne siamensis var. kerrii (Gagnep.) Rataj, Cryptocoryne stonei Rataj [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Hati-hati paya, keladi paya (Peninsular) [2][3]
Thailand Waa nam (Surat Thani); u-bee kaling-ai (Malay, Narathiwat) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Cryptocoryne cordata can be found in southern Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia. It occurs in streams of forests. [2]

Botanical Description

C. cordata comes from the family of Araceae. It is a small, aquatic, perennial herb and with creeping rhizome which can grow up to 40 cm tall. [2]

The leaves are arranged in a rosette, simple and entire, ovate to narrowly ovate, measuring 5-30 cm x 2.5-10 cm, rounded to cordate at base, acute at apex, with blistered surface, dark green above and often purplish below. The petiole is 15-40 cm long and with sheath at base. [2]

The inflorescence is a spadix with a few female flowers in a single whorl and a few olfactory bodies at base, and also with numerous male flowers and a club-shaped appendix at apex. [2]

The female and male flowers are separated by a long, naked axis. The spadix is completely enclosed within a spathe up to 35 cm long, consisting of a swollen basal part ('kettle'), a long-tubular middle part and a spreading, yellowish to purplish blade, which is up to 6 cm long. The entrance of the kettle is with a lateral flap, covering the male zone of the spadix. The flowers are unisexual and without perianth. The male flowers are with a single stamen while the female flowers are with connate, 1-celled ovaries with curved styles and large stigmas. [2]

The fruit is a berry which connates into an ovoid, fleshy syncarp, dehiscing apically and many-seeded. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

523

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. cordata Griff. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cryptocoryne cordata Griff.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-51977
  2. Cryptocoryne cordata Griffith. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 227.