Cullen corylifolium (L.) Medik.

Last updated: 06 May 2015

Scientific Name

Cullen corylifolium (L.) Medik.

Synonyms

Cullen corylifolia (L.) Medik. [Spelling variant], Cullen corylifolius (L.) Medik. [Spelling variant], Lotodes corylifolia (L.) Kuntze, Psoralea corylifolia L., Psoralea patersoniae Schonl., Trifolium unifolium Forssk. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Indian bread root [2]
English bawchaan seed, bawchee seed plant, malay tea scurf [3]
China Bu gu zhi [3]
India Aindavi, alububakhra, andraraji, asiatvacha, avalguja, baahujige, baakuchee, baavanchi, baavanchi gida [3]
Laos Khad [2]
Vietnam D[aaj]u mi[ee], ph[as] c[oos] ch[ir], b[oor] c[oos]t chi [2]
Pakistan Baunchi [3]

Geographical Distributions

Cullen cory­lifolium distributed from Java, northward through Peninsular Malaysia to Indo-China and southern China (Yunnan, Sechuan), westward to India, Sri Lanka to Oman and Somalia. [2]

C. corylifolium is relatively common in disturbed habitats, such as escarpments, road­sides, banks and cropped lands, often weedy. [2]

Botanical Description

C. cory­lifolium comes from the family of Leguminosae. It is an erect annual or short-lived perennial herb that can grow up to 1.5 m tall. It is commonly branched from the base and arises from the crown of a taproot. All parts are moderately white-strigose and densely brown-glandular. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternate and 1-foli­olate. The cushion-shaped petiole is 0.5-3.5 cm long. The stipules are asymmetrically lance-shaped-ovate to deltoid. They measure 3.5-7 mm x 2-3 mm and are persistent. The leaflet is narrowly to broadly ovate, measures 3-11 cm x 2-7.5 cm, wedge-shaped to cordate at base, acute at apex, with variably dentate margin, nearly smooth and gland-dotted on both sides. The petiolule is 2-3 mm long. [2]

The inflorescence is an axillary, condensed pseudoraceme and consists of more than 20 flowers. The bracts are 3 mm long, lance-shaped, persistent, with rachis 1-4 cm long and peduncle 3-7.5 cm long. [2]

The flow­ers are papilionaceous, with urn-shaped to bell-shaped sepal and with 5 lobes that are 3-4 mm long. The lower lobe is 5.5 mm long and glandular. The petal is 5-6 mm long, standard obovate to broadly elliptical, clawed, with oblong clawed wings, clawed keel petals and white to bluish-purple. The sta­mens are diadelphous with 1-ovuled ovary. [2]

The fruit is a kidney-shaped-ellipsoid pod, measures 5 mm x 3 mm, indehiscent, with persistent sepal and style and densely black­glandular. [2]

The seed is adhered to the pericarp. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

524

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. corylifolium (L.) Medik. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cullen corylifolium (L.) Medik.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-32569
  2. van der Maesen LJG. Cullen corylifolium (L.) Medik. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 203-206.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1234.