Curcuma aurantiaca Zijp

Last updated: 11 May 2015

Scientific Name

Curcuma aurantiaca Zijp

Synonyms

Curcuma ecalcarata Sivar. & Balach. [1]

Vernacular Name

Indonesia Koneng kalamasu (Sundanese); temu blobo, temu purot (Javanese).[2]

Geographical Distributions

Curcuma aurantiaca is distributed in peninsular Malaysia and also occurs in Java as well as possibly also in India. This plant is fairly common in Java, where it is normally found in teak forest. [2]

Botanical Description

C. aurantiaca comes from the family of Zingiberaceae. It is a herb, with rhizome part which is not elongated and cream-coloured inside. [2]

The leaf sheaths are up to measure about 12 cm long, elliptical in shape blades, with a size is measuring about 19-50 cm x 8-21 cm and dark green in colour. [2]

The inflorescence is terminal part on a leafy shoot. The bracts are yellow-green in colour while the coma bracts are red to pink or purple in colour. The petal is measure with a size about 4.5 cm long. The petal colour is orange to orange-yellow. The labellum is measure about 2 cm x 1.5 cm, orange with a darker centre. The other staminodes are straight and orange in colour while the anther is not spurred. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

526

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. aurantiaca Zijp [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Curcuma aurantiaca Zijp[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-235195
  2. Wardini TH, Prakoso B. Curcuma aurantiaca v. Zijp In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 215.