Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe

Last updated: 11 May 2015

Scientific Name

Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe

Synonyms

Amomum latifolium Lam., Amomum latifolium Salisb., Amomum zedoaria Christm., Costus luteus Blanco, Costus nigricans Blanco, Curcuma malabarica Velay., Amalraj & Mural., Curcuma pallida Lour., Curcuma raktakanta Mangaly & M.Sabu, Curcuma speciosa Link [Illegitimate], Erndlia zerumbet Giseke, Roscoea lutea (Blanco) Hassk. [Illegitimate], Roscoea nigrociliata Hassk. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kunchur, temu kuning, temu lawak (Peninsular) [2]; temu putih [3][4], temu raya [5]
English Long zedoary, round zedoary, zedoary [2], wild turmeric [3], hidden lily, setwall, zedoary root [5]
China Yu jin, E zhu [4], peng e zhu [5]
India Kachur (Hindi) [5]
Indonesia Koneng tegal (Sundanese); temu putih (Malay, Jakarta) [2][5]
Thailand Khamin khun (Northern); khamin oi (Central) [2]; haeo dam, kha mîn khuen [4]
Laos 'khmin2khai [2], khi min khay [4]
Myanmar Thanuwen [2]
Philippines Alimpuyas (Cebu Bisaya); barak (Tagalog); tamahilan (Bikol) [2]; alimpunying, konik, koniko, lampoyang, langkuas, luya-luyahan, tamahilan, tamo [5]
Cambodia Pratiel preah angkaol [2]
Vietnam Ngh[eej] den, nga tru[aaj]t, ng[ar]i t[is]m [2], bông truât, ngái tim, tam nai [4]
Nepal Kacur, van haledo [4]
Bangladesh Foilla, shoti [5]
Denmark Zedoar [4]
Netherlands Zedoar, zedoarwortel [4]
France Zedoaire [2], curcuma zédoaire, gingembre bâtard, zédoaire [4]
Germany Zedoarwurzel, zitwer, zittwer kurkume [4]
Italy Radice di curcuma, zedoaria, zedoaria lunga [4]
Spain Cedoaria, cetoal [4]
Russia Kurkuma zedoarskaia [4]
Portugal Zedoária [4]
Turkey Çevdar, gulpa hamar [4]
Saudi Arabia Gadwâr, satwâl, zadwâr [4], kurkum, khurkum [5]
Croatia Beli isiot, isiot, setvar [4]
Bosnia Beli isiot, isiot, setvar [4]

Geographical Distributions

Curcuma zedoaria is probably native to north-eastern India. This plant distributed through cultivation to South and South-East Asia and probably throughout Malesia, China and Taiwan from where it easily escapes. [2]

C. zedoaria is found in various shady, damp localities on various soils, but prefers well-drained sandy soils, up to 1000 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

C. zedoaria comesfrom the family of Zingiberaceae. It is a herb with branched rhizome that is grey on the outside and pale yellowish to bright yellow on the inside. [2]

The leaf sheaths are 35-60 cm long while the blades are oblong to oblong-lance-shaped. They are 25-75 cm x 7-20 cm, green with a purple band along the midrib. [2]

The inflorescence is on a separate shoot. The bracts are green, sometimes with a purple margin. The coma bracts are purple or dark pink. The yellowish-white petal is 3.5-4.5 cm long. Its labellum is 2-2.5 cm x 1.5-2 cm, yellowish-white with a darker yellow median band. The other stamen is longitudinally folded, yellowish-white and the anther is with long spurs. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

527

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-235312
  2. Wardini TH, Prakoso B. Curcuma zedoaria (Christm.) Roscoe In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 218-219.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 234.
  4. Philippines medicinal plants. Luya-luyahan. Curcuma zedoaria (Berg.) Ro [homepage on the Internet] c2014. [updated 2013 Apr: cited 2015 May 11] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/LuyaLuyahan.html
  5. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1245.