Cyclea barbata Miers

Last updated: 11 May 2015

Scientific Name

Cyclea barbata Miers

Synonyms

Cyclea ciliata Craib, Cyclea wallichii Diels [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Cincau [2]
China Mao ye lun huan teng [3]
Indonesia Cincau (General); camcauh (Sundanese); camcao (Javanese) [2]; tjinjau [3] chinchau, juju, kepleng, krotok, tara wulu [4]
Thailand Krung khamao (Peninsular); krung badan (South-eastern) [2]
Vietnam D[aa]y s[aa]m, s[aa]m l[oo]ng [2]

Geographical Distributions

Cyclea barbata is found in India (Assam), Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Thailand, Simeuluë, islands in the Sunda Strait and Java. Occasionally, it is cultivated up to 1100 m altitude. [2]

C. barbata occurs in forests including teak forests and bamboo forests, and in grasslands with scrub vegetation sometimes on limestone. [2]

Botanical Description

C. barbata falls under the family of Menispermaceae. It is a slender, herbaceous or woody climber that can reach up to 8 m long. [2]

The stem is hispid when young but becomes smooth later. [2]

The leaves are ovate, deltoid-ovate or broadly ovate, measure up to 17.5 cm long and hairy below. The petiole is up to 6.5 cm long and hispid. [2]

The male flowers are with a hairy sepal and connate petals while the female flowers are tightly crowded in the nearly globular heads and with hairy carpels. [2]

The fruit is covered with soft hairs. [2]

The root is fleshy, thick and long, pale brown outside and whitish or yellowish inside. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

531

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. barbata Miers [2]

References

  1. Tropicos.org. Cyclea barbata Miers [homepage on the Internet]. St. Louis, Missouri: Missouri Botanical Garden; c2015 [cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.tropicos.org/Name/50098970?tab=synonyms
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Horsten SFAJ. 1999. Cyclea barbata Miers In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 221-222.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1261.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 236.