Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sw.

Last updated: 12 May 2015

Scientific Name

Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sw.

Synonyms

Aerides borassii Buch.-Ham. ex Sm., Cymbidium erectum Wight [Illegitimate], Cymbidium intermedium H.G.Jones, Cymbidium pendulum (Roxb.) Sw., Cymbidium simulans Rolfe, Epidendrum aloides Curtis, Epidendrum aloifolium L., Epidendrum pendulum Roxb. [1]

Vernacular Name

India Kansjiram-maravara, panai pulluruvi, panaipuluruvu, sonu [3]
Indonesia Kare karon (Nakhon Ratchasima); kluai haang lai (Chumphon); ueang paakpet (Chiang Mai) [2]
Vietnam Lan l[oo] h[ooj]i, do[ar]n ki[ees]m [2]

Geographical Distributions

Cymbidium aloifolium occurs in Nepal, India, Sri Lanka, Burma (Myanmar), the Andaman Islands, Indo-China, southern China, Taiwan, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo and the Philippines. This plant occurs in mixed forests and teak forests up to 1000 m altitude. [3]

Botanical Description

C. aloifolium falls under the family of Orchidaceae. It is an epiphytic herb. [3]

The leaves can measures up to 50 cm x 3 cm and with unequally 2-lobed tips. [3]

The inflorescence is pendulous, up to 40 cm long. The flowers are up to 4.5 cm in diametre. The petals are pale greenish to cream with a central purple stripe. The lips are with all striped purple lobes and yellow midlobes with white margins. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

533

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. aloifolium (L.) Sw. [3]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sw.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-53082
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1268.
  3. Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sw.In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.