Cynometra cauliflora L.

Last updated: 11 May 2015

Scientific Name

Cynometra cauliflora L.

Synonyms

Cynometra acutifolia S.Vidal, Cynometra cauliflora var. elongatis Hassk., Cynometra cauliflora var. subsessilis Hassk. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Puki anjing [2], nam-nam, salah nama, buah katak puru [3]
Indonesia Namu-namu (Menado);kopi anjing (Javanese); puki (Sunda) [2]; namnam, kapi anjing [3]
Thailand Amphawa (Central); nang-ai (Bangkok); hima (Pattani) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Cynometra cauliflora is only known in the cultivated state from Southeast Asia and India. Possibly it is originated in Eastern Malesia. [2]

Botanical Description

C. cauliflora comes from the family of Leguminosae. It is a shrub or small tree, which is measure about 3-15 m tall, with rather dense crown and with distinctly zig-zag twigs. [2]

The leaves are 1-jugate with 1 pair of leaflets while the petiole is measure about 2-8 mm long. The leaflets are ovate-oblong in shape, very asymmetric, measuring 5.5-16.5 cm x 1.5-5.5 cm, almost sessile and they are droop. [2]

The inflorescences are cauliflorous, with 4-5 small racemes that crowded together on hard knots on the trunk right down to the ground. The rachis is measure about 0.5-3 cm long. There are 4 pinkish-white in colour of sepals, which are measure about 2-4 mm long. The 5 white petals are measure about 3-4 mm long. There are 8-10 stamens while the style is measuring about 5-6 mm long. [2]

The 1-seeded fruit (pod) is kidney-shaped, with a size of measure about 3-9 cm x 2-6 cm x 1-4 cm, fleshy, wrinkled, brownish-green in colour and hanging from the trunk. [2]

The brown seeds are flattened kidney-shaped and with a size of measuring 3-6 cm x 2-4 cm. [2]

Cultivation

C. cauliflora grows well in wet tropical lowlands, but experience in India suggests that it is more fruitful in monsoon climates with a distinct dry season. It prefers full sun but tolerates shade. An annual rainfall of 1500-2000 mm and daily temperatures of 22-35°C are desirable. The tree resists wind. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

535

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. cauliflora L. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cynometra cauliflora L.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 May 06]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-1227
  2. Sunarjono HH. Cynometra cauliflora L. In: Verheij EWM, Coronel RE, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 2: Edible fruits and nuts. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publisher, 1991; p. 143-144.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 241.