Cynometra ramiflora L.

Last updated: 12 May 2015

Scientific Name

Cynometra ramiflora L.

Synonyms

Cymorium sylvestre Rumph., Cynometra bijuga Span., Cynometra bijuga Miq., Cynometra carolinensis Kaneh., Cynometra hosinoi Kaneh., Cynometra neo-caladonica Guill., Cynometra polyandra "sensu Miq., non Roxb.", Cynometra schumannia Harms, Cynometra whitfordii Elmer, Maniltoa carolinensis (Kaneh.) Hosok., Trachylobium verrucosum "sensu Engl., non Gaertn." [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Katong laut (General) [2][3]; belangkan, kangkatung bukit, kangkatung laut, katung laut [4]
English Cynometra [3]
Indonesia Kateng, kepel, wunut (Java) [2][4]
Thailand Phang kha (Central); ma khak (Peninsular); maeng kha (Trat) [2][3], mangkak [4]
Philippines Balitbitan, oringen [2]
Cambodia Chôm'prinh [2][4]
Vietnam C[aa]y tr[aa]m ngh[eej], c[aa]y m[os]t [2][3]

Geographical Distributions

Cynometra ramiflora is distributed from India, Indo-China, Thailand, throughout Malesia to the Pacific and often erroneously reported from Australia. This plant is a characteristic constituent of the inner fringe of mangrove forests but it is also found in land, riverine and even savanna where vegetation cover up to 525 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

C. ramiflora comes from the family of Leguminosae. It is a small to medium-sized tree that can reach up to 30 m tall. [2]

The bole can measure up to 60 cm in diametre and sometimes with buttresses that can reach up to 90 cm high. The outer bark is smooth but with numerous lenticels. It is dark grey to brown. The inner bark is whitish or light brown to red, with pale pinkish-brown sapwood and cream to reddish-brown heartwood. [2]

The leaves are with 1-2 pairs of rounded to acuminate leaflets. The lower pair is usually smaller than the upper one. [2]

The pod is distinctly wrinkled, spherical or slightly flattened, woody and measuring 2.2-5 cm x 1.3-4 cm. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

536

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. ramiflora L. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cynometra ramiflora L.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-39454
  2. Cynometra ramiflora L.In: Soerianegara I, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(1): Timber trees; Major commercial timbers. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers; 1993.
  3. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Oringen. Cynometra ramiflora Linn. [homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2013 Jul; cited 2015 May 12] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.org/Oringen.html
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 241.