Cyperus iria L.

Last updated: 12 May 2015

Scientific Name

Cyperus iria L.

Synonyms

Chlorocyperus iria (L.) Rikli, Cyperus chrysomelinus Link, Cyperus diaphaniria Steud., Cyperus microlepis Baker, Cyperus nangtciangensis Pamp., Cyperus paniciformis Franch. & Sav., Cyperus panicoides Lam., Cyperus resinosus Hochst. ex Steud., Cyperus santonici Rottb. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Dila grass, rice flat sedge [2]
India Agarmotha, bara chonca [2]
Indonesia Babawangan (Sundanese); rumput jekeng kungit (Javanese); rumput silupak (Sumatra) [3]
Thailand Kok huadaeng (Singburi); yaa kok saai (Nakhon Sawan); yaa kok lek (Ang Tong) [3]
Philippines Haga-ga, okokiang, taga [2], sud-sud, alinang (Bikol); okokiang (Bontok) [3]
Vietnam c[os]i g[aj]o [3]
Japan Ko gome gayatsuri [3]

Geographical Distributions

Cyperus iria is distributed from Iran, Afghanistan, China and Japan to Australia. This plant is also an important and widespread weed in eastern Africa; as well as a common weed throughout Indo-China, Thailand and Malesia. It have been introduced and naturalised in the south-eastern United States and the West Indies. [2]

C. iria occurs up to 700(-1200) m altitude in open wet locations and is a characteristic and common weed in lowland rice fields, but it may also occur as a weed in vegetables, maize, sugar cane, groundnut and soya bean. It can be found on along roadsides and river banks. [2]

Botanical Description

C. iria comes from the family of Cyperaceae. It is a tufted annual or sometimes perennial herb. [2]

The leaves are measuring about 3-6(-8) mm wide, flat or channeled and scabrid on the margins in the upper part. [2]

The inflorescence is simple or compound, and  up to measure about 40 cm long and with 3-5(-7) involucral bracts. The primary rays are 3-5(-8), very unequal, and with a size up to measure about 10(-18) cm long, spicately arranged spikelets and with 6-20(-24)-flowered. There are 2-3 stamens and 3 stigmas. [2]

The fruit is triquetrous, obovoid or ellipsoid in shape and it is dark brown to black shining in colour. [2]

C .iria are with fibrous also with yellowish-red in colour of roots while its stem is with a size measuring about (5-)15-50(-80) cm long. [2]

Cultivation

C. iria is able to flower throughout the year. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

537

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. iria L. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cyperus iria L.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-237067
  2. Nguyen Khac Khoi. Cyperus iria L. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 227.
  3. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Alinang. Cyperus iria Linn. [homepage on the Internet] c2014. [updated 2014 Sep; cited 2015 May 12] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.org/Alinang.html