Cyperus malaccensis Lam.

Last updated: 12 May 2015

Scientific Name

Cyperus malaccensis Lam.

Synonyms

Chlorocyperus malaccensis (Lam.) Palla, Cyperus fortunei Steud., Cyperus incurvatus Roxb., Cyperus neesii D.Dietr. [Illegitimate], Cyperus spaniophyllus Steud., Cyperus tegetiformis Benth. [Illegitimate], Cyperus wallichii Nees [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Selimbu, menderong darat (Peninsular) [2]
English Chinese mat grass [2]
Indonesia Bundung (Southern Kalimantan); dareng­deng (Sundanese); pea-pea (Sulawesi) [2]
Thailand Yaa saam liam (Bangkok) [2]
Philippines Balangot (General); baga-as (Panay Bisaya); talaid (Bagobo) [2]
Vietnam C[os]i, c[aa]y c[os]i, [as]c [2]

Geographical Distributions

Cyperus malaccensis is originates in Asia. This pant dis­tributed from Iraq through India to southern China, northern Australia and Polynesia and com­mon throughout Southeast Asia. C. malaccensis can be found in moist habitats, usually within the influence of salt or brackish water (muddy estuaries, mud flats and sandy foreshores covered by spring tides). [2]

Botanical Description

C. malaccensis comes from the family of Cyperaceae. It is a perennial herb with stout stolons and woody rhizome. [2]

The stems are approximate, robust, measuring 60-175 cm x 12-15 mm, spongious, tri­angular with concave sides and smooth. [2]

The lower leaves are reduced to spongious sheaths up to 20 cm long. The upper ones are much shorter than the stem but with small blade which is 5-10(-18) mm wide and abruptly acuminate. [2]

The inflorescence is broader than long and measures about 15 cm in diametre. There are 3-4 involucral bracts which are flat, erect to reflexed, measuring up to 30 cm x 8-15 mm and overtop the inflorescence. There are 3-6(-10) primary rays which are 3-10 cm long, spreading and unequal while the sec­ondary rays are slender and about 2 cm long. The spikes are broadly ovoid in outline with 6-12 spicately arranged spikelets. [2]

The spikelet is subcylindrical, measuring 1-3 cm x 1.2-1.7 cm and with 16-20(-40) flowers. The glumes are chartaceous, ovate to elliptic, measuring up to 2.2 mm x 1.5 mm and indistinctly 5-7-veined. There are 3 stamens and 3 stigmas. [2]

The brown-black nut is trigonous-cylindrical and measures about 2 mm x 0.5 mm. [2]

Cultivation

C. malaccensis cultivated as matting sedge in Northern Sulawesi, the San­gir Islands, and in Brazil. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

538

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. malaccensis Lam. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cyperus malaccensis Lam.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-237427
  2. Nguyen Khac Khoi. Cyperus malaccensis Lamk In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 228.