Deeringia amaranthoides (Lam.) Merr.

Last updated: 13 May 2015

Scientific Name

Deeringia amaranthoides (Lam.) Merr.

Synonyms

Achyranthes amaranthoides Lam., Celosia baccata Retz., Cladostachys amaranthoides (Lam.) K.C.Kuan, Cladostachys frutescens D.Don, Coilosperma cordata Raf., Deeringia baccata (Retz.) Moq., Deeringia celosioides R.Br. [Illegitimate], Deeringia indica Retz. ex Blume, Deeringia virgata Zipp. ex Span. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Bajam besar, bajam pohon [2]
China Jiang guo xian [3], ye xian cai teng, di ling xian [4]
India Golamohani, han-ding, kalalori, latman, rangolilota, sam sanum, wali [3], bajam pohon [4]
Indonesia Bayam besar (Malay); pancaluhur (Sundanese); bayem luur (Balinese) [2][4]
Thailand Khruea yaang (North-east­ern); phaahom pia a (Peninsular) [2][4]
Philippines Ditiran, sili-silihan (Tagalog); aribug­bug (Iloko) [2]
Vietnam D[eef]n leo [2][4]
Japan Himo-kazura [3]

Geographical Distributions

Deeringia ama­ranthoides distributed from India to China, throughout Malaysia to Australia, but there are no records in Borneo or the Moluccas. [2]

D. ama­ranthoides occurs in teak for­ests, open mixed forests, secondary forests and their borders, tall brushwoods, hedges, mainly in some­what drier regions, often on calcareous soils, from sea level up to 1500 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

D. ama­ranthoides comes from the family of Amaranthaceae. It is a perennial, climbing or clamber­ing shrub, often with long and pendulous branches that are about 2-6(-15) m long. The higher part of stem is slightly angular, with finely appressed hairs when young, becoming terete and hairless when old. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternate, ovate to oblong-sublanceolate, measure 4-15 cm x 2-8 cm, acute at base, obtuse, rounded or subtruncate and often unequal at apex. The leaves taper towards the apex or with acuminate, long mucro, often caduceus where both surfaces are thinly patently hairy but later becoming hairless and with midrib distinct beneath.The petiole is 1-6 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is an ax­illary or terminal raceme, very often divaricately branched and 5-28(-35) cm long. The highest racemes are usually collected in a panicle terminal that is 15-75 cm long. They are rather dense or lax in the lower part. The peduncle is absent or up to 8 cm long. The bracts are 1.5 mm long, nar­rowly triangular and very acute. [2]

The flow­ers are small measuring 1 mm long, solitary, sometimes clustered, malodor­ous, subtended by 2 bracteoles, ovate and acute. The pedicel is 0.7-2 mm long. There are 5 tepals, oval-­oblong, measuring 1.5-2.5 mm long, obtuse or rounded, pale green, with white margin, often tinged red in fruit and re­flexed. There are 5 stamens of which the filaments at the base are united into a cup. The anthers are 2-celled. The ovary is superior, ovoid, with short funicle, 3 stigmas, greenish-white, 1-1.5 mm long and recurves in the fruit. [2]

The fruit is a berry, spherical-obovoid, 4-7 mm in di­ametre, indehiscent, bright red and falls out of the persistent perianth when ripens. [2]

There are (1-)5(-9) seeds, which are circular with emarginate base, 1-1.3 mm in diam­etre, almost smooth and brownish-black. Seedling is with epigeal germination. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

542

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. amaranthoides (Lam.) Merr. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Deeringia amaranthoides (Lam.) Merr.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2758801
  2. Aguilar NO. Deeringia amaranthoides (Lamk) Merr. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 207-209.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1342.
  4. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Ditiran. Deeringia amaranthoides (Lamk.) Merr. [homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2013 Jun; cited 2015 May 13] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.org/Ditiran.html