Dendrobium crumenatum Sw.

Last updated: 13 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dendrobium crumenatum Sw.

Synonyms

Aporum crumenatum (Sw.) Brieger, Aporum ephemerum (J.J.Sm.) Rauschert, Aporum kwashotense (Hayata) Rauschert, Aporum papilioniferum (J.J.Sm.) Rauschert, Callista crumenata (Sw.) Kuntze, Ceraia ephemera (J.J.Sm.) M.A.Clem., Ceraia papilionifera (J.J.Sm.) M.A.Clem., Ceraia parviflora (Ames & C.Schweinf.) M.A.Clem., Ceraia saaronica (J.Koenig) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones, Ceraia simplicissima Lour., Dendrobium caninum (Burm.f.) Merr., Dendrobium ceraia Lindl., Dendrobium ephemerum (J.J.Sm.) J.J.Sm., Dendrobium kwashotense Hayata, Dendrobium papilioniferum J.J.Sm., Dendrobium schmidtianum Kraenzl., Dendrobium simplicissimum (Lour.) Kraenzl., Epidendrum caninum Burm.f., Epidendrum ceraia Raeusch. [Invalid], Epidendrum saaronicum J.Koenig, Onychium crumenatum (Sw.) Blume [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Daun sepulah tulang [2], anggerik merpati, sepulih anggerik, sakat harum [3], seputeh rumah, seputeh tulang [4]
English Pigeon orchid, white dove orchid, pigeon flower [2][4][5]
China Mu shi hu, ge shi hu, mu hu [5]
India Man-anch [4]
Indonesia Anggrak merpati (Javanese) [2]; anggerek bawang, bunga angin [3]
Thailand Waai tamoi (Central, Peninsular); buap klaang haao (Northern) [2][4][5]
Vietnam Th[aj]chh[ooj]c, tuy[ees]t mai [2][4][5]

Geographical Distributions

Dendrobium crumenatum can be found in Sri Lanka to the Andaman Islands, Burma (Myanmar), Thailand, Indo-China, southern China, the Philippines, Peninsular Malaysia and Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Ambon and Timor. [2]

D. crumenatum occurs in humid regions, or regions with a short dry season, in open forest and on wayside trees, sometimes on boulders, locally numerous, from sea-level up to 1000 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

D. crumenatum comes from the family of Orchidaceae. It is a robust and branched herb with slender stems with a length of 60-90 cm. The pseudo-bulbs are conical in shape, with a size of 8-12 cm x 2 cm. [2]

The leaves are oblong, measuring 5-8 cm x 1.5-2.5 cm with rounded apex and slightly notched at the extremity. [2]

The inflorescence consists of white 2-many-flowered and measures about 4 cm in diametre. It is fragrant. The lateral sepals are slightly wider, acuminate, forming a conical, acute and incurved mentum. The petals are linear-oblong, measure about 20 mm x 7 mm with pale yellow lip, measuring 33 mm x 14 mm, slightly trilobed, crisped or fringed edge and 3-5 longitudinal ribs. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

543

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. crumenatum Sw. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dendrobium crumenatum Sw.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-57515
  2. Sulistiarini D. Dendrobium crumenatum Sw. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 216.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 256.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1351.
  5. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Pigeon orchid. Dendrobium crumenatum Sw. DC. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2013 Apr; cited 2015 May 21] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/PigeonOrchid.html