Dendrocnide stimulans (L.f.) Chew

Last updated: 13 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dendrocnide stimulans (L.f.) Chew

Synonyms

Dendrocnide costata Miq., Dendrocnide stenophylla (Quisumb.) Chew, Laportea annamica Gagnep., Laportea costata (Miq.) Miq., Laportea hainanensis Merr. & F.P. Metcalf, Laportea stenophylla Quisumb., Laportea stimulans (L. f.) Miq., Laportea thorelii Gagnep., Urtica stimulans L. f., Urticastrum costatum (Miq.) Kuntze, Urticastrum stimulans (L. f.) Kuntze [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Jelatang gajah, jelatang api, daun gatal (Peninsular) [2][3], jelatang bulang, langtang chang, rumpai [4]
English Nettle tree [2], elephant nettle tree [3]
China Hai nan huo shu ma [3]
Indonesia Jalatong pulus (Sundanese); kemaduh sapi (Javanese); jelatang kayu (Sumatra) [2][3]; putus, putus jalatong [4]
Thailand Tamyae chaang (Central); saam kaeo (Peninsular); haan duea (Northern) [2][3]; tam ye [4]
Vietnam M[as]n nam, han t[is]m [2] han la dai [3]

Geographical Distributions

Dendrocnide stimulans is found in Southern China, Indo-China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Lesser Sunda Islands, Moluccas, Sulawesi, Borneo, the Philippines and Taiwan. [2]

D. stimulans can be found in primary and secondary forest on sandy and loamy soils, from sea-level up to 1200 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

D. stimulans comes from the family of Urticaceae. It is a unisexual flowered tree measuring up to 7 m tall. The branches are rather widespread with light bark grey, lenticellate and the twigs without irritant hairs. [2]

The leaves are elliptical to obovate, measure (12-)15-30(-40) cm x (4-)6-10(-14) cm, base is wedge-shaped, rounded or notched at the extremity, apex is acuminate, margin usually entire, irritant hairs present supported by (2-)5-10(-15) cm long stalk and irritant hairs present with 0.8-2 cm long at stipules. They are hairy when young. [2]

The raceme is branched, usually solitary, measures 10-55 cm long, bracteolate with 2-10-flowers at fascicles. [2]

The male flowers are sessile, measures 1-2 mm long, slightly hairy, filaments abruptly bent whereas female flowers are sessile and slightly sunken in a row of fleshy receptacles. The elongated flattened strap-shaped stigma measures 5 mm long. [2]

A small dry indehiscent one-seeded fruit is asymmetrical, measures 2-4 mm x 2-4 mm, flattened and smooth to warty. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

544

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. stimulans (L.f.) Chew [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dendrocnide stimulans (L.f.) Chew[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2760719
  2. van Valkenburg JLCH. Dendrocnide stimulans (L.f.) Chew In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 219-220.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1357-1358.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 257.