Dendrolobium triangulare (Retz.) Schindl.

Last updated: 13 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dendrolobium triangulare (Retz.) Schindl.

Synonyms

Desmodium australe Hassk., Desmodium cephalotes (Roxb.) Wight & Arn., Desmodium cephalotes (Roxb.) Benth., Desmodium congestum Wight & Arn., Desmodium lineatum Span., Desmodium paleaceum sensu auct., Desmodium recurvatum sensu Benth., Desmodium sericatum C.Presl, Desmodium triangulare (Retz.) Merr., Desmodium umbellatum Moritz., Hedysarum cephalotes Roxb., Hedysarum triangulare Retz., Hedysarum umbellatum Roxb., Meibomia cephalotes (Roxb.) Kuntze [1]

Vernacular Name

China Jian mu duo [2]
India Naaga thagare [2]
Thailand Kraduuk ueng (Central); luuk prakham phee (South-eastern); naa nuan, nieo maa (Peninsular) [3]
Vietnam Ba ch[ex], ni[eex]ng d[uwj]c, d[aaj]u b[aj]c d[aaf]u [3]
Japan Shirage-mame-hagi [2]

Geographical Distributions

Dendrolobium triangulare is distributed from tropical Africa, eastward to India, Sri Lanka, Burma (Myanmar), southern China, Taiwan, Indo-China, Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Java, Ma­dura, Lesser Sunda Islands, Timor). [3]

D. triangulare can be found on a wide range of soils from marshy to dry sandy condi­tions, in forest margins, roadsides, secondary growths, and from 50-1500 m altitude. [3]

Botanical Description

D. triangulare comes from the family of Leguminosae. It is a branched shrub that can reach up to 2 m tall. The branches are terete, lenticellate, striate and nearly hairless. The young parts are sharply triangular. [3]

The leaves are 3-foliolate, with 1.5-6 cm long petiole, occasionally persistent stipules, ovate or elliptical leaflets, wedge-shaped and acute or oblong at base, acumi­nate at apex and entire or slightly undulate. The upper surface is variably sericeous when young while the lower surface is sericeous. The terminal leaflet measures 7-15 cm x 3-6 cm while the lat­eral leaflet measures (2-)6-9(-11) cm x (0.7-)2-4(-5) cm. [3]

The in­florescence is with peduncle, which is less than 1 cm long and 20-30-flowered. The primary bracts measure 2-4 mm x 0.5-1.5 mm. The sepal is 5-9 mm long with white or yellow­ish petal, standard suborbicular or broadly elliptical and elliptical wings. The keel petals are smaller than the wings, with 8-12 mm long androecium, 7-15 mm long gynoecium and densely pubescent ovary. [3]

The pod is ses­sile and compressed. It is (1-)3-5(-6)-jointed which is swollen at the seeds, variably appressed-sericeous where the lower su­ture is more deeply undulate than the upper. Both su­tures are variably thickened. The constricted pod in outline is broad­ly oblong-elliptical or quadrate, measures 4 mm x 3-4 mm and not reticulate. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

545

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. triangulare (Retz.) Schindl. [3]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dendrolobium triangulare (Retz.) Schindl.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-33087
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1358.
  3. Aguilar NO. Dendrolobium triangulare (Retz.) Schindler In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 221-222.