Dentella repens (L.) J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.

Last updated: 13 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dentella repens (L.) J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.

Synonyms

Campanula repens Lour., Dentella matsudae Hayata, Dentella minima Zipp. ex Span., Dentella stolonifera Montrouz., Hedyotis repens (L.) Lam., Heymia rigida Dennst., Lippaya telephioides Endl., Oldenlandia repens L. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Bunga karang (Peninsular) [2][3]
English Creeping lickstoop, creeping dentelle [4]
China Xiao ya cao [4]
Indonesia Kremah, krokot putih, mata yuyu (Javanese) [2]
Philippines Dilang-butiki (Tagalog) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Dentella repens originated in tropical Asia, tropical Australia, Micronesia and Polynesia. It is common throughout Southeast Asia. [2]

D. repens is a minor weed and occurs in fallow land, waste places, rice fields, sugar cane plantations and dry riverbeds, especially on heavy soils. It is locally abundant. [2]

Botanical Description

D. repens comes from the family of Rubiaceae. It is a small creeping annual or perennial herb that can grow up to 30 cm tall. [2]

The prostrate stems are abundantly rooting, strongly branched and form large flat cushions. [2]

The leaves are arranged opposite, simple and entire. They are elliptical-oblong to oblong-obovate with a size of 4-10 mm x 2-5 mm, sessile or with a short petiole. The stipules are interpetiolar and connate with a few hairs. [2]

The flowers are solitary in leaf axils, bisexual, regular and 5-merous. The pedicel is very short. Sepal is tubular, deeply 5-fid and persistent. The petal is united, funnel-shaped, 5-15 mm long and much longer than the sepal. The corolla is a yellowish tube with hairy inside. Its lobes are acute, white and usually with a purple spot and hairy at base. The stamens are inserted near the base of the petal tube and with very short filaments. The ovary is inferior, 2-celled and style is deeply bifid. [2]

The fruit is an indehiscent, nearly globular capsule with a size of 3-4 mm long, crowned by the sepal, usually densely hairy and many-seeded. Seeds are small, angular, reticulate and dark brown. [2]

The seedling is with epigeal germination. Cotyledons are elliptical to ovate. The hypocotyl is 2-6 mm long while epicotyl is absent. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

546

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. repens (L.) J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dentella repens (L.) J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-60264
  2. Dentella repens (L.) J.R. Forster & J.G. ForsterIn: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 259.
  4. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Dilang-bukiti. Dentella repens (Linn.) Forst. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2012 Aug; cited 2015 May 13] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/Dilang-butiki.html