Derris malaccensis Prain

Last updated: 07 May 2015

Scientific Name

Derris malaccensis Prain

Synonyms

Derris cuneifolia var. malaccensis Benth. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Tuba merah (Peninsular) [2][3]
English New guinea creeper [3]
Vietnam c[os]c k[ef]n [2] [3]

Geographical Distributions

Derris malaccensis distributed throughout Malesia as well cultivated outside Malesia in India, southern China and tropical America. This plant often occurs in riverine rain forest, up to 250 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

D. malaccensis comes from the family of Leguminosae. It is a liana up to at least measure about 15 m long. [2]

The leaflets are 5-9, hairless above and adpressed pubescent beneath. [2]

The inflorescence is an axillary. [2]

The flowers are with hairless pink sepal and whitish or pinkish in colour of petal. The standard is with callosities basal and smooth. [2]

The fruit is oblong in shape, with a narrow wing along both sides and rarely without wings. [2]

The root is greyish-brown in colour while the young shoots are adpressed pubescent. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

547

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. malaccensis Prain [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Derris malaccensis Prain [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Jul 14; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-4539
  2. Hamid A. Derris malaccensis (Benth.) Prain In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 241.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1364.