Derris trifoliata Lour.

Last updated: 07 May 2015

Scientific Name

Derris trifoliata Lour.

Synonyms

Dalbergia heterophylla Willd., Deguelia trifoliata (Lour.) Taub., Deguelia uliginosa (Willd.) Baill., Derris affinis Benth., Derris floribunda Prain, Derris forsteniana Miq., Derris heterophylla (Willd.) K.Heyne, Derris heteropylla (Willd.) Backer, Derris uliginosa (Willd.) Benth., Galedupa uliginosa (Willd.) Roxb., Pongamia madagascariensis Bojer ex Oliver, Pongamia madagascariensis Baker, Pongamia uliginosa (Willd.) DC., Pterocarpus frutescens Blanco, Pterocarpus uliginosus Roxb., Robinia uliginosa Willd. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Tuba bekut (Peninsular) [2]; ketui, setui, akar tuba, salang malapari [3]
English Common derris, derris, sea derris, three-leaf derris [4]
China Yu teng, du yu teng, san ye yu teng, lou teng [4]
India Panlata, panlota, kali lota goali lata, kirtana (Bengali); tekil, tilankoddi, uppu thailan-Kodi(Tamil); nalla tiga (Telugu) [4]
Indonesia Areuy ki tonggeret, tuwa areuy (Sundanese); gadel  (Javanese) [2]; ketower, toweran, aroi ki tonggeret, tuwa aroi, tuwa awewe, tuba laut [3]
Thailand Khwaep thale, phak thaep (Central); thopthaep thale (Phetchaburi) [2]; tawp tep nam [3]
Philippines Silasila, asiasimanan (Tagalog); butong (Bisaya) [2]
Vietnam long k[es]n, c[os]c [2] cóc Kèn [3]
Papua New Guinea Gamo (Zimanki, Western Province) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Derris trifoliata is distributed throughout eastern Africa, Madagascar, Mascarene Islands, South and Southeast Asia including the whole of Malesia, the Pacific and Australia. [2]

D. trioliata grows near the coast in swampy scrub vegetation and forest behind beaches, on muddy foreshores and estuaries, and in edges of mangroves, sometimes in pure stands. [2]

Botanical Description

D. trioliata comes from the family of Leguminosae. It is a liana which is up to at least measure about 15 m long. It is sometimes an erect shrub where the branches are soon become smooth and dark red in colour. [2]

The leaflets are 3-5(-7) and variably hairless. [2]

The inflorescence is terminal and axillary. [2]

The flowers are with hairless, green sepal and white in colour while the petal are pale pink or pale mauve in colour. The standard is without basal callosities and smooth. [2]

The fruit is oblong or elliptical to broadly oval in shape and with a narrow wing along one side. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

549

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. trifoliata Lour. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Derris trifoliata Lour. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-4542
  2. Hamid A. Derris trifoliata Lour. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 241-242.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 260.
  4. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Sila-sila. Derris trifoliata Lour. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2013 Jul; cited 2015 May 13]. Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/SilaSila.html