Dichroa febrifuga Lour.

Last updated: 14 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dichroa febrifuga Lour.

Synonyms

Cianitis sylvatica Reinw., Dichroa febrifuga var. febrifuga [1]

Vernacular Name

English Aseru, basak, chang san root [2], antifebrile dichroa, chinese quinine, fever flower [3]
China Chang-chan, chang san [2]
India Aseru, ban suk, barak, basak, basaka, kaliangeri, khawsik damdawi [2]
Indonesia Gigil (Javanese, Sundanese); tataruman (Sundanese); ramram (Ayawasi,  Papua) [2][4]
Thailand Yaai khlang yai (Peninsular); hom kham, hom dong (Northern) [2][4]
Cambodia Phuck mono [2][4]
Vietnam Ap nieu thao [2]Th[ uw][ owf]ng s[ ow]n [4]
Nepal Basak, dharmen [2]

Geographical Distributions

Dichroa fe­brifuga is found from northern India and the Hi­malayas to Burma (Myanmar), Thailand, Indo-China and China, southward to mountainous ar­eas of Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines and Papua New Guinea. [4]

D. fe­brifuga is found in forest under­growths and forest borders, in montane forests or preferably in moist localities, e.g along rivers and streams at (200-)700-2000 m altitude. [4]

Botanical Description

D. fe­brifuga falls under the family of Saxifragaceae. It is an erect, evergreen shrub, 1-3 m tall, with terete twigs and variably pubescent. [4]

The leaves are arranged op­posite, simple, ovate, elliptical to oblong, measure 7.5-30 cm x 2.5-12.5 cm, wedge-shaped at base, short-to long-acuminate at apex, with serrate-dentate margin and variably pubescent. The petiole is 1.5-6 cm long while the stipules are absent. [4]

The inflorescence is a terminal, erect panicle, 4-15(-20) cm long and up to 25 cm in diametre, many-flow­ered while the axes are minutely pubescent. [4]

The flowers are bisexual, actinomorphic while the pedicel is 3-8 mm long. The sepal tube is bell-shaped, 2-4 mm long and with 5-6 teeth while there are 5-6(-7) petals which are valvate, 5-10 mm long, oblong, acute or obtuse and from light to dark blue. The stamens are diplo-(poly-) stemone. The ovary is semi-inferior, 1-locular, many-­ovuled and with 3-5 styles. [4]

The fruit is a berry, which is nearly spherical, about 5 mm in diametre, with persistent sepal and styles. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

554

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. febrifuga Lour. [4]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dichroa febrifuga Lour.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-50061038
  2. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 265.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1390.
  4. Van Valkenburg JLCH. Dichroa febrifuga Lour. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 224-227.