Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) Kuntze

Last updated: 14 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) Kuntze

Synonyms

Centipeda capensis Less., Centipeda latifolia Cass., Centipeda latifolia Cass. ex Less., Cotula bicolor Roth, Cotula latifolia Pers. [Illegitimate], Cotula sonchifolia M.Bieb., Dichrocephala capensis (Less.) DC., Dichrocephala erecta L'Hér., Dichrocephala erecta L'Hér. ex DC., Dichrocephala latifolia (Lam.) L'Hér. ex DC. [Illegitimate], Dichrocephala nilagirensis Sch.Bip. ex Hook.f., Dichrocephala sonchifolia (M.Bieb.) DC., Ethulia glomerata Spreng. ex DC., Ethulia integrifolia D.Don, Ethulia paniculata Schkuhr, Ethulia paniculata Houtt., Ethulia sinapifolia Steud., Grangea bicolor (Roth) Willd. ex Loudon, Grangea dissecta DC., Grangea latifolia Lam. ex Poir., Grangea sonchifolia (M.Bieb.) Loudon, Hippia bicolor (Roth) Sm., Hippia integrifolia L.f., Myriogyne latifolia Hassk. [1]

Vernacular Name

Indonesia Jukut meurit (Sundanese); wedahan, seprah (Javanese) [2]
Thailand Phakchee doi (Chiang Mai); saap haeng, haeng khong (Phetchabun) [2]
Laos Cho ke (Meos, Xieng­khouang) [2]
Cambodia Klet choum thorn, kombet choun [2]
Vietnam Rau chu[oo]i, l[uw][owx]ng s[ows]c l[as] nguy[ee]n [2]
Papua New guinea

Taka (Wapanamanda, Enga); de­kemp (Mt. Hagen, Western Highlands),

dakuma­dan (Duman, Simbu) [2]; dalngan, dekemp, taka [3]

Geographical Distributions

Dichrocephala inte­grifolia occurs in tropical and subtropical Africa, India, Indo-China, southern China, Thailand, and throughout Malaysia, Indonesia (Kalimantan ex­cluded) and the Philippines to Australia and the Pacific. It is naturalised in Italy and Turkey. [2]

D. integrifolia is a common weed of fal­lowed rice fields and moist waste places. It is also found on old clearings, along trails, drainage ditches and roads, especially on clay soils. In Java, it occurs abundantly on humid, mostly hard or stony soils. In Africa, it is found in grass­lands and semi-shaded areas, and in Kenya, it is grazed by cattle. This plant grows mainly be­tween 500-3000 m altitude in the tropics. [2]

Botanical Description

D. integrifolia falls under the family of Compositae. It is an annual, erect or spreading, hairy and aromatic herb that can grow up to 20-60(-100) cm tall. It often branches at the base and roots at the nodes. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternate, ovate to lance-shaped, measure 4-8(-13) cm x 2-3(-5) cm, very variable, simple or pinnatifid, with large terminal lobe, broadly ovate, and coarsely toothed. The first leaves are arranged alter­nate, petiolate, (broadly) ovate, obtuse at base, with entire margin or with a few teeth, apiculate at apex and hairless. The lateral lobes are in 1 or 2 pairs, obovate or oblong and dentate. The petiole is narrowly winged and can be 0 to 6 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is a small head in a lax axillary or terminal panicle. The pe­duncle is up to 2.5 cm long, with 2-seriate involucral bracts, lance-shaped, 5 mm long, with rounded head and 3-5 mm across. [2]

The flowers are all tubular but different in size, and marginal female flowers are numerous and slender. The petal is 0.5 mm long, with obscurely 5-dentate apex and from greyish-white to purplish. The bisexual disk flowers are with short-tubular petals of 1 mm long, with 3-4 lobes and greenish to yellowish-white. The marginal and disk flowers are differently coloured in one head. There are 4 stamens which are loosely coherent. The ovary is inferior with 1-2 awns. The style is elongated and with a flattened stigma. [2]

The fruit is a small sub-cylindrical achene, 1 mm long, 2-ribbed at the edges and smooth. The pappus is absent or with 1-2 persistent awns. [2]

The seedling is epigeal germination. The hypocotyls are short while the cotyledons are broadly ovate to broadly elliptical, measure 2 mm x 2.5 mm, petiolate, obtuse at base, apiculate at apex and hairless. The epicotyl is virtually absent. [2]

Cultivation

The flowering time is between April and November in regions with a cool and/or dry season, otherwise, it flowers throughout the year. The fruit of D. inte­grifolia is hydrochorous. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

555

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. integrifolia (L.f.) Kuntze [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) Kuntze[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Feb 11; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/gcc-88645
  2. Schmelzer GH. Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) O. Kuntze In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 227-229.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1391.