Dillenia ovata Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson

Last updated: 19 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dillenia ovata Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson

Synonyms

Dillenia grandifolia Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Simpoh beludu (Peninsular) [2]; simpoh [3]
Indonesia Simpur minyak, pisang maru (Sumatra); simpur darut (Bangka) [2]
Thailand Tanokkot (North-eastern); san-khwang, san-bailek (Peninsular) [2]
Cambodia 'san 'nhai [2]
Vietnam s[oof] xoan [2]

Geographical Distributions

Dillenia ovata is distributed throughout Indo-China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Bangka. This plant occurs in open or secondary forest and on savannas, usually in the lowland but in Indo-China up to 1500 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

D. ovata comes from the family of Dilleniaceae. It is a medium-sized evergreen tree which measure can reach up to 20(-30) m tall. [2]

The bole is often rather knotted and branchless for up to 5 m and up to 40(—100) cm in diametre. The bark surface is flaky and reddish-brown in colour. [2]

The leaves are ovate to elliptical in shape, measuring about (7-)10-20(-30) cm x (5-)7-12(-15) cm, entire to obscurely dentate margin while the petiole is up to measure 4.5 cm long. [2]

The flowers are measure about 16 cm in diametre, with 5 sepals and lemon-yellow in colour of petals. The stamens are in 2 distinct groups where the inner ones is slightly larger, emarginate to mucronate anthers at the apex and opened by pores. [2]

The fruit is indehiscent while the seed is without aril. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

558

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. ovata Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dillenia ovata Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2768306
  2. Dillenia ovata Wall. ex Hook.f. & ThomsonLemmens In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.269.