Dillenia excelsa (Jack) Martelli ex Gilg.

Last updated: 19 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dillenia excelsa (Jack) Martelli ex Gilg.

Synonyms

Dillenia glabra Martelli, Dillenia magnoliifolia Martelli, Dillenia mattadensis Martelli, Dillenia oblonga (Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson) Martelli, Dillenia pauciflora (Zoll. & Moritzi) Gilg, Dillenia secunda Hunter ex Ridl., Dillenia tomentella Martelli  [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Simpoh ungu (Peninsular); simpoh laki (Sabah); simpur bukit, simpoh wangi (Sarawak) [2]
Indonesia Sempur segel (Sundanese; Javanese); simpur talang (Sumatra); kendikara (Kalimantan) [2]
Thailand San-dam (Nakhon Si Tham­marat); saen (Songkhla) [2]
Philippines Katmon­layugan [2]

Geographical Distributions

Dillenia excelsa is distributed throughout Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Bangka, western Java, Borneo and the Philippines (Balabac Island). It occurs commonly in lowland forests, in swampy ar­eas and on hillsides. [2]

Botanical Description

D. excelsa comes from the family of Dilleniaceae. It is a medium-sized to fairly large evergreen tree that can reach up to 40 m tall, with its bole branchless for up to 20 m and measures up to 75 cm in diametre. The buttresses are absent or small, with fissured to papery scaly bark surface and greyish-brown. [2]

The leaves are elliptical to oblong, measuring 15-30 cm x 7-10 cm, with slightly un­dulate to dentate or entire margin and petiole is up to 5 cm long. [2]

The flowers are 7-10 cm in diametre, with 5 sepals and bright yellow petals. The stamens are in 2 distinct groups. The in­ner ones are larger, with purplish anthers, without acu­men and open by pores. [2]

The fruit is dehiscent. [2]

The seed is en­closed at the base by red aril. [2]

Cultivation

D. excelsa plant is variable in hairiness and is subdivided into three varieties. The dark reddish wood is comparatively heavy with a density of 650-1080 kg/m3 at 15 % moisture content and more durable than in other species. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

559

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. excelsa (Jack) Martelli ex Gilg. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dillenia excelsa (Jack) Martelli ex Gilg.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2768250
  2. Dillenia excelsa (Jack) Gilg. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.