Dillenia obovata (Blume) Hoogland

Last updated: 18 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dillenia obovata (Blume) Hoogland

Synonyms

Colbertia obovata Blume, Dillenia aurea var. blumei Pierre, Dillenia aurea var. harmandii Pierre, Dillenia aurea var. kurzii Pierre, Dillenia harmandii Gagnep. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Simpoh padang [2], simpoh ayer (Peninsular) [3]
Indonesia Simpur rimba, simpur talang (Sumatra); sempur batu (Sundanese, Java) [2]; junti (Javanese) [3]
Thailand San­-yai, san-tong (Peninsular) [2]; masan (South-eastern) [3]
Myanmar Zinbyun, mai-san [2].

Geographical Distributions

Dillenia obovata is found in Southern Burma (Myanmar), In­do-China, Eastern and Southern Thailand, Northern Peninsular Malaysia, Southern Sumatra and Western Java. [2]

D. obovata occurs in low­land, deciduous or evergreen secondary forests, also in regrowths, bamboo forests, teak forests and even regularly burned grasslands, up to 500 m altitude, but up to 1800 m in Indo-China. [2]

Botanical Description

D. obovata comes from the family of Dilleniaceae. It is a medium-sized to fairly large deciduous tree which can reach up to 35 m tall. It is often with rather crooked bole, branchless for up to 14 m (but usual­ly much less), and measures up to 70 cm in diametre. The but­tresses are absent or small, rather smooth and with flaky bark surface and yellowish-grey to reddish-grey. [2]

The leaves are obovate, measuring (16-)20-40(-60) cm x (10-)12-20(-26) cm and with slightly dentate to nearly entire margin. The petiole is up to 4 cm long. [2]

The flowers are 14-16 cm in diam­etre, with 5 sepals and bright yellow petals. The stamens are in 2 distinct groups where the inner ones are larger. The anthers are sharply emarginate at the apex and open by pores. [2]

The fruit is indehiscent while the seed is without aril. [2]

Cultivation

The density of the wood is about 720 kg/m3 at 15% moisture content. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

560

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. obovata (Blume) Hoogland [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dillenia obovata (Blume) Hoogland[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2768301
  2. Dillenia obovata (Blume) Hoogl. In:Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 269.