Diospyros montana Roxb.

Last updated: 18 May 2015

Scientific Name

Diospyros montana Roxb.

Synonyms

Diospyros auriculata Wight ex Hiern, Diospyros bracteata Roxb., Diospyros calcarea Fletcher, Diospyros calycina Bedd., Diospyros cordifolia Roxb., Diospyros dioica Span., Diospyros glauca Rottler, Diospyros goindu Dalzell, Diospyros heterophylla Wall. ex G.Don, Diospyros humilis Bourd., Diospyros kanjilalii Duthie, Diospyros microcarpa Span., Diospyros orixensis Klein ex Willd., Diospyros pubicalyx Bakh., Diospyros punctata Decne., Diospyros rugosula R.Br., Diospyros waldemarii Klotzsch [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia

Mentua pungsu (Peninsular) [2]

Indonesia

Bidara gunung (Javanese); morotoalah (Sumba); morotombo (Sulawesi) [2]

Thailand

Tan-dam, thanfaiphi [2]

Myanmar

Gyok tawbut [2]

Philippines

Antinagam (Ilocos Norte); kamagong-bundok, kamagong-liitan (Filipino) [2]

Vietnam

Th[ij] n[us]i, nh[oo]nv [2]

Geographical Distributions

Diospyros montana  can be found in India, Sri Lanka, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Hainan, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, the Lesser Sunda Islands, the Philippines, Sulawesi, and northern Australia. This plant can be found in monsoon forest, primary as well as secondary, up to 600 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

D. montana comes from the family of Ebenaceae. It is a small tree up to 15 m tall. [2]

The bole is up to 60 cm in diametre. Twigs and trunk are with occasional spines. [2]

The leaves are ovate to obovate, 1.5-15 cm x 1-7.5 cm, rounded to cordate at the base while the apex is obtuse to obtusely acuminate. The leaves are initially sparsely hairy above and below but later becoming smooth on both surfaces. The tertiary venation is reticulate, impressed above and inconspicuous below. [2]

The male flowers are in 3-10-flowered cymes and 4(-5)-merous. There are 16-20 stamens. The female flowers are solitary, 4-merous with 4 styles ovary. [2]

The fruit is spherical, 1-4 cm in diametre and hairless. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

566

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. montana Roxb. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Diospyros montana Roxb.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2770172
  2. Diospyros montana Roxb.In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.