Diospyros sumatrana Miq.

Last updated: 19 May 2015

Scientific Name

Diospyros sumatrana Miq.

Synonyms

Diospyros beccarii Hiern, Diospyros clavigera C.B.Clarke, Diospyros decipiens C.B.Clarke, Diospyros dumosa King & Gamble, Diospyros flavicans Hiern, Diospyros glomerulata King & Gamble, Diospyros graciliflora Hiern, Diospyros hendersonii Ridl., Diospyros koordersii Hiern ex Koord., Diospyros monticola Kosterm., Diospyros tubicalyx Ridl., Ebenus beccarii (Hiern) Kuntze, Ebenus sumatrana (Miq.) Kuntze [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia

Kayu arang, kayu sihangus, meribut (Peninsular) [2]; gading hutan [3]

Thailand

Lakkhoeilakklua, nian, dam (Peninsular) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Diospyros sumatrana is distributed around Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo. [2]

Botanical Description

D. sumatrana comes from the family of Ebenaceae. It is a medium-sized tree which can reach up to measure 30 m tall. [2]

The bole can measure up to 40 cm in diametre. [2]

The leaves are oblong or ovate to obovate in shape, with a size of measuring about 2-20 cm x 1.2-7.5 cm, acute to narrowly tapering base, acuminate apex, hairless to densely pubescent below, glabrescent above while the tertiary venation is reticulate to vaguely transverse. [2]

The male flowers are in (1-)3-10(-16)-flowered cymes, with 4-merous while the stamens are 8-16(-20). The female flowers are in 1-5-flowered cymes, 4-merous, valvate-plicate of sepal lobes, pubescent on both sides, divided to halfway of the petal and 8-9 staminodes. The ovary is with 2-forked style and 4 uni-ovulate locules. [2]

The fruit is ellipsoid or ovoid to spherical in shape, and rarely obovoid, measuring about 1.2-2.5 cm x 0.7-2.4 cm and it is hairless to hairy. [2]

Cultivation

D. sumatrana is a polymorphic species with a large variation in size and hairiness of leaves, number of secondary veins and tertiary venation pattern. It is common and occurs in lowland to montane forest, up to 1700 m altitude. The density of the wood is 615-865 kg/m3 at 15% moisture content. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

557

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. sumatrana Miq. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Diospyros sumatrana Miq.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2770593
  2. Diospyros sumatrana Miq.In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 275.