Dipterocarpus kerrii King

Last updated: 19 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dipterocarpus kerrii King

Synonyms

Dipterocarpus cuneatus Foxw., Dipterocarpus obconicus Foxw., Dipterocarpus perturbinatus Foxw. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia

Keruing gondol (Peninsular, Sabah); keruing chair, damar minyak (Peninsular) [2]

Indonesia

Lagan beras (Northern Sumatra) [2]

Thailand

Yang-manmu, yang-man-khon, yang-wat (Peninsular) [2]

Myanmar

See-bin [2]

Philippines

Malapanau (General); panalsalan (Bikol) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Dipterocarpus kerri is distributed in the Andaman Islands, Peninsular Burma, Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Northern Sumatra, Sabah and the Philippines. This plant is locally common in semi-evergreen and evergreen lowland dipterocarp forest and occurs near the coast or less frequently inland on flat land or hills up to 400 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

D. kerri comes from the Dipterocarpaceae family. Itis a medium-sized to fairly large tree of up to measure 40 m tall, tall bole, branchless for up to measure 25 m, with a size up to measure 150 cm in diametre and blunt buttresses. The bark surface is non-fissured, dark grey to yellowish-grey in colour and flaky. The outer bark is thin and grey while the inner bark is pinkish-brown in colour, brittle and with pale ochre sapwood. The buds are lance-shaped-falcate and hairless. [2]

The leaves are broadly elliptical in shape, measuring about 8-13 cm x 3.3-7 cm, wedge-shaped base and up to 5 mm long acumen. The secondary veins are (7-)9-11 pairs, ascending, hairless, 2-3 cm long petiole, linear-lance-shaped stipules, subacute and silky hairy inside. The stamens are about 30. [2]

The fruit sepal tube is spherical to subturbinate and smooth, where the 2 larger fruit sepal lobes are up to measure 14 cm x 3 cm while the 3 shorter ones are up to 1 cm x 1 cm. [2]

Cultivation

The density of the wood is 555-875 kg/m3 at 15 % moisture content. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

569

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. kerrii King [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dipterocarpus kerrii King[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2772185
  2. Dipterocarpus kerrii King In:Boer E, Ella AB, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 18. Plants producing exudates. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2000. p. 61-65.