Dischidia major (Vahl) Merr.

Last updated: 19 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dischidia major (Vahl) Merr. 

Synonyms

Dischidia bauerlenii Schltr., Dischidia clavata Wall., Dischidia merguiensis Becc., Dischidia pubiflora Schltr., Dischidia rafflesiana Wall., Dischidia timorensis Decne., Dischidia viridescens Griff. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar kul, akar banok, akar bani (Peninsular) [2][3]
Thailand Chuk rohini (Central); kluai mai (Northern); thao phung pla (Eastern, Ranong) [2]
Vietnam Song ly to, d[aa]y m[or] qu[aj] [2].

Geographical Distributions

Dischidia major  is distributed throughout Eastern India, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, the Philippines, Timor, Sulawesi, New Guinea and North-Eastern Australia. [2]

D. major is locally common in sunny and slightly shaded localities in open forest up to 1000 m altitude, also in secondary forest and mangrove forest, and on roadside trees, often hanging down in long garlands. [2]

Botanical Description

D. major comes from the Asclepiadaceae family. It is an epiphytic, climbing herb with nearly smooth stem. [2]

There are 2 types of leaves which are the flat-orbicular, 2-3 cm in diametre and; 6-12 cm long pitcher-form, the ones which are lying flat to the surface host. [2]

The inflorescence is with 0.5-5 cm long peduncle, simple or bifid. The petal is 8-10 mm long, yellow-green and there are lobes inside with short white hairs. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

570

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. major (Vahl) Merr. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dischidia major (Vahl) Merr.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2772546
  2. Dischidia major (Vahl) Merr.In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 277.