Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.

Last updated: 19 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.

Synonyms

Dodonaea arabica Hochst. & Steud., Dodonaea arborea Herter, Dodonaea bialata Kunth, Dodonaea candolleana Blume, Dodonaea cuneata Rudge [Illegitimate], Dodonaea dioica Roxb. ex DC., Dodonaea ehrenbergii Schltdl., Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm., Dodonaea fauriei H.Lév., Dodonaea forsteri Montrouz., Dodonaea illita F.Muell. ex Regel, Dodonaea jamaicensis DC., Dodonaea kohautiana Schltdl., Dodonaea latifolia Salisb., Dodonaea linearifolia Turcz., Dodonaea lucida Moench, Dodonaea microcarya Small, Dodonaea neriifolia A.Cunn. ex A.Gray [Invalid], Dodonaea ovata Dum.Cours., Dodonaea pallida Miq., Dodonaea pauca Herrera, Dodonaea paulinia Herrera, Dodonaea pentandra Griff., Dodonaea repanda Thonn., Dodonaea sandwicensis Sherff, Dodonaea scabra Lodd. ex Loudon [Invalid], Dodonaea spatulata Sm., Dodonaea stenoptera Hillebr. [Illegitimate], Dodonaea thunbergiana Radlk., Ptelea viscosa L. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia

Kayu berteh, serengan laut, gelam paya [2][3][4]

English

Hop bush [2], varnishleaf, Florida hop bush, sticky hop bush, native hops [3], hopseed, hopseed bush, switch-sorrel [4]

China

Che sang zi, po liu, ming you zi [4]

India

Walaytinahndi (Hindi); sanatta ( Sanskrit); banda, aliar, vilayati mehandi [4]

Indonesia

Cantigi (Sundanese); kayu mesen (Javanese); sikil (Malay) [2][4]; kisig, kresek, tengsek [3]

Thailand

Chumhet Ie (Peninsular) [2]; mai pek [3][4]

Philippines

Kalapinai, tabau (Tagalog); tubu-tubu (Cebu Bisaya) [2]

Vietnam

Ch[af]nh r[af]ng, r[uf] r[if] [2][4]

Brazil

Vassoura vermelha [4]

Hawaii

A'ali'i, A ali'i' ku makani [4]

Papua New Guinea

Lokai (Wapenamanda, Enga Province); kelne (Minj, Western Highlands Province); ioia (Erave, Southern Highlands Province) [2] [4]

Spain

Vrali [4].

Geographical Distributions

Dodonaea viscosa is distributed throughout South-East Asia. This plant can be found in coastal vegetation on or behind sandy beaches or on limestone rock. D. viscosa can be present in the Barringtonia formation and Casuarina forest but also in savanna and in coconut plantations, from sea-level up to 90 m altitude.

Botanical Description

D. viscosa comes from the Sapindaceae family. It is unisexual or bisexual in the same plants, spreading, dense or erect, multi-stemmed shrub to single-stemmed small tree with a1.5-5(-8) m tall trunk with a diametre up to 20 cm. The branches are spreading or erect. [2]

The leaves are alternate, simple, elliptical to reverse egg-shaped, 5-15 cm x 2.5-4 cm, thin, base extending down into the stalk, rounded apex , entire, smooth, veins 4-8 mm apart, ending free. No stipules present. The first 3-leaves are alternate, simple and sessile. [2]

The inflorescence is arising from the axils or terminal panicle, 3-3.5 cm long, laxly and widely branched, with 12-15 flowers. [2]

The flowers are male, female or hermaphrodite, occurring single per specimen or usually in various mixtures. There are sepals 3-4, about 2.7 mm x 1.5-1.8 mm with scars under its fruits which are strongly lobed; however its petals are absent. The stamens are 5-7, scars distinct in fruit; ovary 2(-3) and divided into internal compartment, style present while stigma is slightly lobed. [2]

The fruit is a kidney-shaped to heart-shaped, inflated, winged, septifragal capsule size 8-12 mm x 11-16 mm, thin and yellowish to light brown colour. It is very sparsely glandular, smooth and hairless. [2]

The seed subglobular size is about 2.5 mm in diametre and is attached to a swollen placenta, smooth and black. Its seedlings are with epigeal germination; hypocotyl 8-16 mm long and cotyledons are lance-shaped, acute, hairless while its epicotyl is 0.5-1.5 mm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

571

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. viscosa. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 May 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2774037
  2. Dodonaea viscosa Jacq.In: Van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 1998.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 279.
  4. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Kalapinai. Dodonaea viscosa (Linn.) Jacq. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2013 Sep; cited 2015 May 19]. Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/Kalapinai.html