Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe

Last updated: 20 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe

Synonyms

Comeurya cumingiana Baill., Dracontomelon brachyphyllum Ridl., Dracontomelon celebicum Koord. [Invalid], Dracontomelon cumingianum (Baill.) Baill., Dracontomelon edule (Blanco) Skeels, Dracontomelon edule Merr. [Illegitimate], Dracontomelon lamiyo (Blanco) Merr., Dracontomelon laxum K.Schum., Dracontomelon mangiferum (Blume) Blume, Dracontomelon puberulum Miq., Dracontomelon sylvestre Blume [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Sengkuang (Peninsular; Sabah); un­kawang (Sarawak); sarunsab (Dusun, Sabah) [2]; chengkuang, bengkuang, surgan, sakal, sepul [3]
English Argus pheasant tree, new guinea walnut, pacific walnut [4]
China Ren mian zi, J'n mien tz [4]
Indonesia Dahu (General); sengkuang (Kalimantan); basuong (Irian Jaya) [2]; rau [3]
Thailand Ka-kho, sang-kuan (Pe­ninsular); phrachao ha phra ong (Chiang Mai) [2]; goh sang guan, ka-kho, phra chao ha phra ong, sa gua, saen taa lom, ta goh, tagoo, sang kuan [4]
Philippines Dao (General), ma­liyan (Tagalog) [2]
Vietnam Chi sau, s[aa]u [4]
Papua New Guinea New Guinea walnut (Gener­al); mon (Pidgin) [2]; Loc [4]
France Dracontomelon [4]
German Drachenapfel [4]
Netherlands Drakeboom [4]

Geographical Distributions

Dracontomelon dao is found in India, Burma (Myanmar), Thai­land, Cambodia, southern China, throughout the Malesian area towards the Solomon Islands. [2]

This plant oc­curs in primary or secondary evergreen to semi­deciduous forests in areas with high rainfall or less frequently in areas with a short dry season where it is deciduous or partly so. It is found scattered on clayey to stony soils at 0-500(-1000) m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

D. dao falls under the family of Anacardiaceae. It is a large tree that can reach up to 45(-55) m tall. [2]

The bole is branchless for up to 20(-25) m, measuring up to 100(-150) cm in diametre and with narrow buttresses up to 6 m high. The surface of the bark is irregularly scaly, and greyish-brown with brown or greenish patches. The in­ner bark is pink to red. [2]

The leaf rachis is 6-25(-44) cm long, with (7-)9-19 leaflets, alternate to opposite, measuring 4.5-20(-27) cm x 2-7(-10.5) cm, hairless or some­times pubescent below and with hairy domatia. [2]

The flow­ers are 7-10 mm long, in panicles measuring up to 50 cm long. The disk is minutely hairy. [2]

Cultivation

The density of the wood is (330-) 370-790 kg/m3 at 15% moisture content. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

573

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2777577
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. 283.
  4. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Dao. Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2014 Oct; cited 2015 May 20] Available from http://www.stuartxchange.com/Dao.html