Dregea volubilis (L.f.) Benth. ex Hook.f.

Last updated: 20 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dregea volubilis (L.f.) Benth. ex Hook.f.

Synonyms

Apocynum tiliifolium Lam., Asclepias viridiflora Roxb. ex Decne. [Invalid], Asclepias volubilis L.f., Cynanchum viridiflorum Ker Gawl. ex Spreng. [Illegitimate], Dregea angustifolia (Hook.f.) Santapau & Irani, Dregea formosana T.Yamaz., Dregea pubescens (Miq.) Boerl., Dregea volubilis var. glabra Costantin, Dregea volubilis var. lacuna (Buch.-Ham. ex Wight) Hook.f., Dregea volubilis var. viridiflora (Hassk.) Kuntze, Hoya formosana T. Yamaz., Hoya lacuna Buch.-Ham. ex Wight, Marsdenia volubilis (L. f.) Cooke, Schollia volubilis (L. f.) Jacq. ex Steud., Tylophora macrantha Hance, Wattakaka viridiflora Hassk., Wattakaka volubilis (L. f.) Stapf, Wattakaka volubilis var. glabra (Costantin) Tsiang, Wattakaka volubilis var. lacuna (Buch.-Ham. ex Wight) M.A. Rahman & Wilcock [1]

Vernacular Name

Thailand

Kra thung maabaa (Central); huan muu (Northern) [2]

Laos

Pak huan mu, bu oc sa [2]

Vietnam

B[uf] [oos]c leo [2]

Geographical Distributions

Dregea volubilis is recorded from Nepal, India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Indo-China, southern China, Taiwan, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Java and the Philippines. [2]

In Malaysia region, D. volubilis occurs in brushwoods and village-groves in the lowlands. However, in mainland Asia, it can be found in a variety of habitats including montane forests. [2]

Botanical Description

D. volubilis comes from the Asclepiadaceae family. It is a large, twining shrub, which can reach up to 10 m tall. [2]

The young stems are densely hairy but later hairless. [2]

The leaves are arranged opposite, simple and entire, broadly ovate, measuring 7-18.5 cm x 5-13 cm, obtuse to truncate or subcordate at base, acuminate at apex, thinly leathery and pinnately veined. The petiole is 2.5-4.5 cm long, furrowed and hairless or hairy. The stipules are absent. [2]

The inflorescence is an umbrella-shaped cyme, which is situated between the petioles of a leaf-pair and many-flowered. The peduncle is 2.5-7.5 cm long. [2]

The flowers are bisexual, regular and 5-merous. The pedicel is thin and up to 2.5 cm long. The sepal is on the inside, with 5 basal glands, 3 mm long segments and spreading. The petal is bell-shaped to rotate, 12-16 mm in diametre, bright green, hairless and with obtuse segments. The stamens are inserted at the base of the petal, with connate filaments, anthers with short apical membrane overarching the stigma and with solitary pollinium in each anther cell. The corona scales are about 4 mm in diametre which are inserted in staminal tube. There are 2 superior ovaries, free, 1-celled and with discoid stigma. [2]

The fruit consists of (1-)2 ovoid- to lance-shaped follicles which is 10-15 cm long, blunt to slightly acute, finely longitudinally ribbed and many seeded. [2]

The seeds are with about 4 cm long coma. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

574

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. volubilis (L.f.) Benth. ex Hook.f. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dregea volubilis (L.f.) Benth. ex Hook.f.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 May 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2777773
  2. Dregea volubilis (L.f.) Benth. ex Hook.f.In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.