Drosera burmanni Vahl

Last updated: 20 May 2015

Scientific Name

Drosera burmanni Vahl

Synonyms

Drosera dietrichiana Rchb.f., Drosera burmanni var. dietrichiana (Rchb.f.) Diels, Drosera indica var. dietrichiana (Rchb.f.) Diels [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Punggu api [2]
English Sundew, tropical sundew [3]
China Jin di luo [3]
India Burada buchi, mukha-jali [3]
Indonesia Punggu api (Belitung); serenta bumi (Karimata, Western Kalimantan) [4]
Thailand Chok bo wai (North-Eastern) [4]
Laos Mok bo, cay [4]
Vietnam C[owx] tr[os]i g[af], b[ef]o d[aas]t, c[aar]m dia la [4]

Geographical Distributions

Drosera burmannii is found in India, Sri Lanka, Indo-China, Southern China, Southern Japan, Thailand, throughout Malesiaa except Sumatra and Java, and North-Eastern Australia. This plant occurs on sandy or peaty soils up to 1400 m altitude. [4]

Botanical Description

D. burmannii comes from the Droseraceae family. It is a small stemless herb where the leaves are in a dense rosette, close to the soil. They are obovate to orbicular, measure 0.5-1 cm long and often reddish. The stipules are 3-6-partite. [4]

There are 1-3 inflorescences measuring up to 30 cm long. [4]

The flowers are with white petals 4-5 mm long and 5 styles. [4]

The 5-valved fruit is 1-2 mm long. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

575

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. burmanni Vahl [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Drosera burmanni Vahl [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 20]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-64278
  2. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. 283.
  3. Quattrocchi UFLS. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume II C-D. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press LLC; 2012. p. 779.
  4. Drosera burmanni Vahl In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.