Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Schult.

Last updated: 20 May 2015

Scientific Name

Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Schult.

Synonyms

Alsine media Vell. [Illegitimate], Alsine rotundifolia Stokes, Bufonia rotundifolia Buch.-Ham. ex Steud., Drymaria adenophora Urb., Drymaria diandra (Sw.) Macfad. [Illegitimate], Drymaria procumbens Rose, Drymaria sessilifolia Fiori, Holosteum cordatum L., Holosteum diandrum Sw., Stellaria adenophora León [1]

Vernacular Name

English

Chickweed [2], heartleaf drymary, tropical chickweed, whitesnow [3]

China

Shuo qing cao, you me cai, qing zhe zu, chuan xian she [3]

India

Laijabori [3]

Indonesia

Jukut ibun (Sundanese); angleng (Javanese); si rempas bide (Batak) [2]

Thailand

Yaa klet hoi (Chiang Mai) [2]

Philippines

Bakalanga (Bukidnon) [2]

Vietnam

D[ow]n x[uw][ow]ng, t[uf] t[if] [2]

Papua New Guinea

Lukumuaia (Fore, Eastern Highlands); iyalo (Fane, Central Province) [2]

Hawaii

Pilpili, pipili [3]

France

Mourron blanc [3]

Spain

Drimaria., golondrina, nervillo, pajarera, palitaria, yerba de estrella [3]

Geographical Distributions

Drymaria cordata is pantropical and occurs throughout tropical Asia, but was originally introduced from tropical America. [2]

D. cordata is a common weed of gardens, plantations (e.g. tea, coffee, sugar cane, cinchona, and upland rice), ditches, roadsides and riversides, usually in shady locations, can be found up to 1700 m altitude in Java while in New Guinea up to 2700 m. It occurs abundantly locally, but is uncommon in some regions such as Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. [2]

Botanical Description

D. cordata falls under the Caryophyllaceae family. It is an annual herb. [2]

The stems are prostrate or ascending, striate and measuring up to 100(-150) cm long. The internodes are longer than the leaves where they root at the nodes and are smooth to glandular. [2]

The leaves are 3-7-veined, arranged opposite, deltoid-ovate to suborbicular or cordate, measuring 0.5-2.5 cm x 0.3-2 cm, subtruncate to obtuse at the base and often apiculate at the apex. The petiole is 2-8 mm long. The stipules are lacerate with slender segments. [2]

The inflorescence is a terminal cyme 3-many-flowered and the peduncle measures up to 12 cm long. The bracts are 2-5 mm long and lance-shaped. [2]

The flowers are bisexual, regular, 5-merous and greenish or yellowish-green. The pedicel is up to 8 mm long. The sepals are 2-4.5 mm long and free. They are inflexed, strongly keeled and 3-veined. The petals are 1.5-3 mm long, free, bifid up to the middle or more and with clawed base. There are 2-3(-5) stamens while the filaments are connate at the base. The ovary is superior, 1-celled, with short style and 2-3-fid. [2]

The fruit is an oblong capsule measuring 1.5-2.5 mm long, 2-3-valved and 1-2-seeded. [2]

The seeds are orbicular or kidney-shaped, measuring 1.5-2 mm in diametre and densely covered with warty protuberances. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

576

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. cordata (L.) Willd. ex Schult. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Schult.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 May 20]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2778492
  2. Drymaria cordata Willd. ex Schult In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Bakalanga. Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2013 Apr; cited 2015 May 20] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.org/Bakalanga.html