Dryobalanops sumatrensis (J.F.Gmel.) Kosterm.

Last updated: 20 May 2015

Scientific Name

Dryobalanops sumatrensis (J.F.Gmel.) Kosterm.

Synonyms

Dipterocarpus camphorus (Colebr.) Mart., Dipterocarpus teres Steud. [Invalid], Dryobalanops aromatica C.F.Gaertn., Dryobalanops camphora Colebr., Dryobalanops junghuhnii Becc., Dryobalanops vriesii Becc. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia

Kapur (Peninsular); kapur biasa (Sabah); kapur peringgi (Sarawak) [2]; pokok kapur barus, keladan [3]

Indonesia

Kapur singkel, kapurun, pokok kapur barus (Sumatra) [2]; kapur [3]

Brunei

Kapur anggi, kapur peringgi [2]

Geographical Distributions

Dryobalanops sumatrensis is found in Peninsular Malaysia, North-Western and Eastern Sumatra, the Riau and Lingga archipelago, and Northern and Western Borneo. [2]

D. sumatrensis favours well-drained, yellow, leached, sandy-clayey soils and performs best on lower and middle slopes, less so in valleys or on ridges, up to 400 m altitude. It is locally dominant or gregarious. [2]

Botanical Description

D. sumatrensis comes from the Dipterocarpaceae family. It is a very large tree that can reach up to 60(-67) m tall, and with a straight, cylindrical bole. [2]

It is branchless for up to 40 m, with diametre up to 200(-340) cm and buttresses measure up to 5 m high. The bark is yellowish-brown, strongly aromatic when slashed but not exuding any dammar at first. [2]

The leaves are broadly ovate, measuring 4-6 cm x 2-4 cm, with acumen up to 15 mm long and hairless. [2]

The sepal lobes of its fruit are spoon-shaped, measuring 4-6 cm x 0.8-2 cm and bordered by a cup measuring 6-8 mm deep and 8-15 mm wide. [2]

Cultivation

The density of the wood is 630-940 kg/m3 at 15 % moisture content. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

 

577

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. sumatrensis (J.F.Gmel.) Kosterm. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Dryobalanops sumatrensis (J.F.Gmel.) Kosterm.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 20]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2778765
  2. Dryobalanops sumatrensis (J.F.Gmelin) Kosterm. In: Soerianegara I, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(1): Timber trees; Major commercial timbers. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers; 1993.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.285.