Durio graveolens Becc.

Last updated: 20 May 2015

Scientific Name

Durio graveolens Becc.

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Durian merah (Peninsular); durian burong (Malay, Sarawak); durian anggang, ta-bela (Dayak, Borneo); durian isa (Iban, Borneo) [2]
Indonesia Durian rimba, durian burung, tinambela (Sumatra)[2]
Thailand Thurian-rakka (Peninsular) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Durio graveolens is distributed around peninsular Thailand, peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo (Sabah, Sarawak, Kalimantan); also cultivated in Sabah and Brunei. This plant occurs in lowland forest up to 1000 m altitude, in Sarawak on clay-rich soils in mixed dipterocarp forest and on shale ridges. [2]

Botanical Description

D. graveolens comes from the Bombaceae family. It is a large tree that can reach up to measure 50 m tall, with straight, cylindrical bole, branchless for up to measure 25 m and up to measure 100 cm in diametre and with steep buttresses that up to 3 m high. The bark surface is smooth, finely cracked or flaky, reddish-brown or greyish-mauve in colour. [2]

The leaves are elliptical to oblong in shape, measuring 10-26 cm x 4-10 cm and densely copper-brown scaly below. [2]

The flowers are in short cymes on branches. The white petals are measure about 25-35 mm long. The stamens are in 5 bundles and opened by a slit. [2]

The fruit is spherical, up to measure 15 cm in diametre where the outside is orange-yellow in colour with sharp pyramidal spines. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. graveolens Becc. [1]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Durio graveolens Becc.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 20]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2779444
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.