Durio kutejensis (Hassk.) Becc.

Last updated: 20 May 2015

Scientific Name

Durio kutejensis (Hassk.) Becc.

Synonyms

Lahia kutejensis Hassk. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia

Durian merah (Sabah); rian isu (Iban, Sarawak)[2]

Indonesia

Lai, sekawi (Dayak, Kalimantan); durian tinggang (Malay, Kalimantan) [2]

Brunei

Durian kuning [2]

Geographical Distributions

Durio kutejensis is distributed in Borneo (Kalimantan, Sarawak, Sabah, and Brunei) and often cultivated elsewhere in Malesia (e.g. Java) for the fruits or as an ornamental tree. [2]

D. kutejensis occurs wild in foothills of central Borneo; in Sarawak, it occurs locally on fertile clay-rich soils on undulating land in mixed dipterocarp forest. [2]

Botanical Description

D. kutejensis comes from the Bombaceae family. It is a small to medium-sized tree that can reach up to measure 30 m tall, with branchless bole up to measure 12 m and up to measure 40 cm in diametre which is having low and rounded buttresses. [2]

The bark surface is initially smooth and hoop-marked but later rather rough and flaky. It is grey to reddish-brown in colour. [2]

The leaves are elliptical-oblong in shape, with a size of measuring (10-)20-33 cm x (3-)6-12 cm and densely pale golden-brown scaly below. [2]

The flowers are in irregular racemes on the older branches. The red petals are up to measure 90 mm long. The stamens are free and opened by a slit. [2]

The fruit is an ovoid or ellipsoid in shape and measure up to 20 cm long where the outside is dirty yellow with pyramidal that often somewhat curved spines. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

580

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. kutejensis (Hassk.) Becc. [1]

References

  1. Jansen PCM, Jukema J, Oyen LPA, van Lingen TG. Durio kutejensis (Hassk.) Becc. In: Verheij EWM, Coronel RE, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 2: Edible fruits and nuts. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scienyific Publisher, 1991; p.330.
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.