Durio macrophyllus (King) Ridl.

Last updated: 21 May 2015

Scientific Name

Durio macrophyllus (King) Ridl.

Synonyms

Durio testudinarius var. macrophyllus King [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Durian daun besar (Peninsular) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Durio macrophyllus is distributed throughout Peninsular Malaysia. It occurs in lowland rain forest up to 150 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

D. macrophyllus comes from the Bombaceae family. It is a small to medium-sized tree and up to measure 30 m tall that having small buttresses, smooth bark surface, slightly lenticellate and pale greyish fawn coloured. [2]

The leaves are oblong in shape, measuring (18-)20-42.5 cm x (4-)5.5-15 cm and golden-brown in colour scaly below. [2]

The flowers are in short cymes on the branches and sometimes on the trunk. The petals are up to measure 60 mm long and white but sometimes pink. The stamens are in 5 bundles that join in a tube and opened by a slit. [2]

The fruit is spherical in shape, up to measure 10 cm in diametre where the outside is bluish-green in shape with sharp pyramidal spines. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

582

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. macrophyllus (King) Ridl. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Durio macrophyllus (King) Ridl.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 20]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2779453
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.