Durio malaccensis Planch. ex Mast.

Last updated: 22 May 2015

Scientific Name

Durio malaccensis Planch. ex Mast.

Synonyms

Durio sumatranus Becc. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Durian batang (Peninsular) [2]
Indonesia Durian bangko, durian bangkolo (Sumatra) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Durio malaccensis is distributed in Peninsular Malaysia and Sumatra. It occurs in rain forest up to 800 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

D. malaccensis comes from the Bombaceae family. It is a small to medium-sized tree that can reach up to measure 25 m tall, with its bole up to measure 40 cm in diametre, buttressed or slightly fluted. The bark surface is rough and pinkish-brown in colour. [2]

The leaves are oblong to lance-shaped, measuring about 10-26 cm x 3-8 cm and densely minutely appressed silvery-brown scaly below. [2]

The flowers are in very short cymes on trunk and branches. The petals are up to measure 65 mm long and they are white or creamy white in colour. The stamens are in 5 bundles that unite into a tube at the base and opened by a slit. [2]

The fruit is spherical in shape, with a size up to measure 13 cm in diametre where the outside is red with broadly conical spines. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

Figure 1: The line drawing of D. malaccensis Planch. ex Mast. [1]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Durio malaccensis Planch. ex Mast. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 20]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2779454
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.