Elaeocarpus angustifolius Blume

Last updated: 22 May 2015

Scientific Name

Elaeocarpus angustifolius Blume

Synonyms

Elaeocarpus baclayanensis Elmer, Elaeocarpus crenatus (Raf.) Merr., Elaeocarpus dolichopetalus Merr., Elaeocarpus drymophilus Domin, Elaeocarpus fauroensis Hemsl., Elaeocarpus grandis F.Muell., Elaeocarpus hebridarum Knuth, Elaeocarpus maior (Hochr.) Knuth, Elaeocarpus muellerianus Schltr., Elaeocarpus novoguineensis Warb., Elaeocarpus parkinsonii Warb., Elaeocarpus persicifolius Brongn. & Gris, Elaeocarpus polyschistus Schltr., Elaeocarpus subglobosus Merr., Elaeocarpus wenzelii Merr. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia

Changkan, geniteri, rijak­sa (Peninsular) [2] [3]

English

Bead tree, genitri, indian oil-fruit [2]

Indonesia

Jenitri, genitri (Java); ganitri (Bali) [2] [3]

Thailand

Mamun dong (North-Eastern); mun dong, mun khom (Northern) [2]

Vietnam

C[oo]m Has] h[ej]p [2]

Papua New Guinea

Qozari (Bo­linbaneng, Morobe Province) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Elaeocarpus angustifolius is distributed from India and Nepal through Indo-China to Malaysia, Australia and eastward to Fiji. It is sometimes cultivated. E. angustifolius is commonly en­countered in secondary forests, persisting in ma­ture regrowths, from sea level up to 1400 m alti­tude. [2]

Botanical Description

E. angustifolius comes from the Elaeocarpaceae family. It is a large tree which can reach up to 40 m tall. It is usually with thin buttresses that extend up to 6 m from the base and its crown is often partly deciduous. [2]

The leaves are arranged al­ternate or grouped at the end of pubescent twigs. They are elliptical to obovate, measure 12-17 cm x 4-6 cm, ta­pering towards base, acute at apex, with finely serrulate margin, 5-15(-20) mm long petiole and early cauducous stipules. [2]

The raceme is borne on the twigs. It is spreading, 6-9 cm long, 12-26-flowered while the pedicel is 9-15 mm long. The sepals measure 8-11 mm x 1-2 mm, pale green or tinged red. The petals are oblong-obovate, measure 12-15 mm x 3-4 mm, divided at the tip into 4-5 lobes while the lobes are subdivided into 3-7 narrow tapering di­visions, which are 15-25 in total. They are yellowish or greenish white, about 35 stamens, 1-2 mm long filaments and 4-6 mm long anthers. [2]

The ovary is hairy, 5(-7)-celled and usually with 4 ovules per cell. The drupe is nearly spherical, measures (12-)20 mm x 30 mm, bright blue or purplish, with hard and dense stone, wrinkled to sculptured surface and (1-) 2-5(-7)-seeded. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

590

Figure 1: The line drawing of E. angustifolius Blume [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Elaeocarpus angustifolius Blume[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 22]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2785314
  2. Aggarwal S. Elaeocarpus angustifolius Blume. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 88-89.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. 309.