Elaeocarpus floribundus Blume

Last updated: 22 May 2015

Scientific Name

Elaeocarpus floribundus Blume

Synonyms

Elaeocarpus grossus Wall. [Invalid], Elaeocarpus lobbianus Turcz., Elaeocarpus pseudosepicanus O.C.Schmidt, Elaeocarpus tahanensis M.R.Hend. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Medang biawak, medang teja, medang telur (Peninsular) [2]
English Rugged oil-fruit [2]
Indonesia Hahauwan (Sundanese); kemesu (Javanese) [2]
Thailand Muat doi (Northern); man som (North-Eastern); kalon (Central) [2]
Laos Ma moun, moun [2]
Philippines Malangau (Manobo) [2]
Vietnam c[oo]m tr[aa]u [2]

Geographical Distributions

Elaeocarpus floribundus is distributed from India and Burma (Myanmar) to Indo-China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Java, Borneo and the Philippines (Palawan). E. floribundus is more frequent in lowland rain forest but also frequent in lower montane forest, found from sea-level up to 1500 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

E. floribundusis comes from the Elaeocarpaceae family. It is an evergreen tree that can reach up to measure 30 m tall. [2]

The leaves are often crowded at apices of pubescent, with glabrescent twigs, oblong, elliptical to obovate in shape, with a size of measure (3-)8-17(-22) cm x (2-)3-7(-9) cm, wedge-shaped base, acuminate apex, serrate margin, with 2-4 cm long petiole while the stipules are early caduceus. [2]

The raceme is below the leaves. It is measure about 7-14(-20) cm long, with many-flowered and with 4-8 mm long pedicel. The sepals are lance-shaped or narrowly triangular and measuring 4 mm x 2 mm while the petals are obovate-oblong in shape, with a size of measure 5 mm x 2 mm, gradually dilated from a broad base, with more or less abruptly widened apical portion, white and with 30-40 stamens. The filaments are about 0.5 mm long while the anthers are measure 1-2 mm long. The ovary is shortly hairy, 3-celled and usually there are 2 ovules per cell. [2]

The drupe is ellipsoid in shape, with a size of measure 3-3.5 cm x 1.5-2 cm, often with yellow dots, almost smooth stone and slightly grooved. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

581

Figure 1: The line drawing of E. floribundus Blume [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Elaeocarpus floribundus Blume[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 May 20]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2785543
  2. Aggarwal S. Elaeocarpus floribundus Blume In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 88-89.