Entada phaseoloides (L.) Merr.

Last updated: 27 May 2015

Scientific Name

Entada phaseoloides (L.) Merr.

Synonyms

Entada formosana Kaneh., Entada koshunensis Hayata & Kaneh., Entada rumphii Scheff., Entada scandens (L.) "Benth., p.p.", Entada tonkinensis Gagnep., Faba marina-major Rumph., Lens phaseoloides L., Mimosa blancoana Litv. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia

Akar belerang [2], sentok, sintok, akar beluru, akar belu, akar kapang [3]

English

St. Thomas’s bean, drinking vine, creeping fig, fig ivy [3], giant’s rattle, lady nut, mackay bean [4], cali bean, gila bean, matchbox bean, monkey ladder pod, water vine [5], queensland bean [6]

China

Ke teng [6]

India

Kakavalli, prthvika (Sanskrit) [4]; bor gilla, ghila, gila lewa, gilar lot (Asseme); gilagach, gilla, pangra (Bengali); dobin, barabi (Hindi); doddakampi, hallebilu, hallekayiballi (Kannada); paringakavalli, perimkakuvalli, vattavalli (Malayalam); garambi (Marathi); giridi (Oriya); anaittellu, camuttirappuliyan, irikki, kirancakamiram, ottolakkoti, yanaittellu (Tamil); gila tiga, gilatige, peddamadupu, tandramanu, tikativva (Telugu) [5]

Indonesia

Bendoh, gandu (Javanese); chariyu (Sundanese) [3], tjariu [6]

Thailand

Saba, maba, kam ton [3]

Philippines

Gogo (Tagalog, Bikol) [2][3]; balonos, balugo, barugo,   bayogo, bayugo, diana, dippai, golgol, gogo, hinak, kexxing, lipai, lipay, salangkagi, tamayan [6]

Myanmar

Nyin [5]

Vietnam

D[aa]y b[af]m b[af]m, d[aaj]u d[ej]t [2][6]

Nepal

Pangra [3], rukh pangra [6]

France

Entada de formose, coeur de la mer, coeur de singe, liane géante, wawa (Antilles) [5]

Germany

Pangraschote, riesenhülse, seeherzen, seebohnen, trockenblumen, westindische haselnuß, westindische haselstrauch [5]

Spain

Alampepe (Mexico); bejuco parta (Colombia); cobalonga, habo, ojo de buey, parta [5]

Portugal

Cipó-da-beira-mar [5]

Russia

Entada fasolevidnaia, entada formozanskaia [5]

Geographical Distributions

Entada phaseoloides is distributed from the Pacific through tropical Australia, westward to northern Vietnam and Southern China; recorded in Malaysia, the Philippines, Borneo, Sumatra, Java, Sulawesi and the Lesser Sunda. [2]

This plant is found in a wide variety of habitats, ranging from freshwater swamp and inland from the mangrove up to montane forest, up to 900(-1700) m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

E. phaseoloides comes from the Leguminosae family. It is a large woody climber and often with flattened and spiral stem. The rachis is 2 cm long, with 1-2 pairs of pinnae measuring 6.5-9 cm long, and with 1-2(-3) pairs of leaflets per pinna.

The leaflets are elliptical to obovate-elliptical, unequal-sided, measuring 4.5-10 cm x 1.8-6.3 cm, and with asymmetrical base or somewhat notched.

The inflorescence is an axillary spike, measures 13-30 cm long, with sessile or subsessile flowers, male or bisexual, minute, with green sepal and broadly cup-shaped while the petals are green with a reddish base.

The pod is straight to slightly curved, measuring up to 100(-200) cm x 7-15 cm, and with woody exocarp while the endocarp is parchment-like.

The seed is suborbicular, flattened, measuring 4-6 cm x 3.3-5 cm, 1 cm thick and brown.

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

600

Figure 1: The line drawing of E. phaseoloides (L.) Merr [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1 Entada phaseoloides (L.) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Apr 18; cited 2015 May 29] Available from http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-39042
  2. van der Maesen LJG. Entada phaseoloides (L.) Merr. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 247-248.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 317.
  4. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Nepal. Ministry of Forest and Soil Conservation. National Register of Medicinal Plants. IUCN : 2000 . p.120
  5. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Gogo. Entada phaseoloides (Linn.) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2014 Sep; cited 2015 May 27] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/Gogo.html
  6. Quattrocchi UFLS. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p.66.